1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "It is something important."

"It is something important."

Translation:To coś ważnego.

May 1, 2016

10 Comments


ZacharyByrski

Why is coś nominative but ważnego genitive? Is the word "important" not being used as an adjective for "something"?


mihxal

"Coś" generally connects with adjectives in Genitive. Even if it can seem weird, it's just like that. On the other hand, "ktoś" doesn't work in such a way so the form of an adjective always matches the form of "ktoś".


JerryMcCarthy99

= "It is something of importance".


Guillhez

Is "To jest czymś ważnego" also correct?


alik1989

To jest is followed by the nominative case, with coś modifying the adjective to look like it's taking the genitive.

If you get rid of the dummy pronoun to, everything will take the instrumental case: On jest kimś ważnym.


Augustine2017

Sorry, I didn't understand whether "To jest czymś ważnego" was correct or incorrect. Tks.


JerryMcCarthy99

It's incorrect; from above, "To jest is followed by the Nominative case"; however, "czymś" is Instrumental and Locative (not Nominative).

BTW. Take a look at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/co%C5%9B#Polish for the full declension of "coś".


ankbhatnagar

What would this mean: To coś ważne.


Jellei

Well... in a way, the same, and in a way, nothing. The message should be understood, but it's just not grammatically correct.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.