"It is something important."

Translation:To coś ważnego.

May 1, 2016

4 Comments


ZacharyByrski

Why is coś nominative but ważnego genitive? Is the word "important" not being used as an adjective for "something"?

May 1, 2016

mihxal

"Coś" generally connects with adjectives in Genitive. Even if it can seem weird, it's just like that. On the other hand, "ktoś" doesn't work in such a way so the form of an adjective always matches the form of "ktoś".

May 1, 2016

ZacharyByrski

Dziękuję

May 1, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

= "It is something of importance".

November 14, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.