"He is hers."

Translation:Anh ấy là của cô ấy.

2 years ago

22 Comments


JordanTang1

Between "Anh ấy của cô ấy" and "Anh ấy là của cô ấy", which sounds more natural?

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

Của = belong.

Cái nầy của tôi = This is mine. This sounds natural. However, "Anh ấy của cô ấy" does not sound natural. "Anh nầy của cô ấy" sounds natural. The reason I think is that the two "ấy" require "là" to balance the sentence, to separate the two ấy out, to give ấy = ấy.

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

The structure of the first sentence is used frequently in daily conversations while the latter is used commonly in writing.

2 years ago

BoNgc752947

toi thich cau i like you

1 year ago

KevinHaHuynh

Actually I think they mean slightly different things.

Anh ấy của cô ấy = that man which belongs to that woman

Anh ây là của cô ấy = that man belongs to that woman

1 year ago

Kekistanese
Kekistanese

Sorry but why so many cringy sentences ? Who put this together ? lol.

2 years ago

spencercaro

GAS HOUSE

2 years ago

vuhoaiphuong

'anh ta' cũng đúng mà

2 years ago

Krisse3
Krisse3

why are you learning vietnamese if you are vietnamese xD

1 year ago

MeganTran8

to improve his language

1 year ago

Peter784611

To help others

3 months ago

KhaBui
KhaBui

I'm vietnamese, I study Vietnamese to English, so i know to add about English

3 months ago

HongKhnhNg

đồng hương :v

1 year ago

CnHoangvan
CnHoangvan

Mình cũng ghi như vậy mà nó bảo sai

6 months ago

MaggieVoon

wrong wrong wrong

2 years ago

BoNgc752947

❤❤❤❤ i like ❤❤❤❤ do you ❤❤❤❤ with me

1 year ago

Mrha95

"anh ta (ấy) là của cô (ta) ấy" is true in vietnamese

1 year ago

UyenTran171183

No, because it repeat.

1 year ago

KhaBui
KhaBui

It's true, but duolingo can have not add.

3 months ago

UyenTran171183

It sound so weird

1 year ago

_...UTeen..._

I hate this sentence

1 year ago

.-.kaiz.-.

anh ta là của cô ấy sai chỗ nào?

6 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.