"Your food is already cold."

Translation:Wasze jedzenie jest już zimne.

May 1, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mascha335

Does it matter where the "już" goes in the sentence? Can it be "Twoje jedzenie już jest zimne" or does that not sound right?


Jellei

Sounds okay, but the main translation and what you wrote are the only two options possible ;)


one_half_3544

'twoje jedzenie już jest zimne' is not accepted at the moment.


Jellei

Indeed. Added now.


Jenda_5

Formal you also wasn't accepted in answers


AminaHamad

What is wrong with Twoj? aren't they the same thing with wasze?


Jellei

The 'equivalent' (grammatically) forms would be "twój"/"wasz" and "twoje"/"wasze". "twój" doesn't work here grammatically because it's a masculine form, and "jedzenie" is a neuter noun.

The variants that work here are "Twoje jedzenie" (your food, Mark) and "Wasze jedzenie" (your food, Mark and Ben).


GP62HE

Wintery, even. Surely it can't be a coincidence that zima means winter?


Jellei

Not a coincidence indeed.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.