"Chú tôi mặc chiếc quần màu tím."

Translation:My uncle wears violet pants.

2 years ago

20 Comments


damo1089

I'm getting used to this guy's voice but I feel like he completely screwed up mặc there?

1 year ago

JanekKenti

Definitely sounded like "mang". Which is super confusing.

9 months ago

StewartMM

Yep. Sounds like 'mang' to me too.

1 month ago

Layn2Marrail
Layn2Marrail

why not cua tôi?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

When you talk about members of your family and your relatives, you can omit "của".
E.g: Mẹ tôi = mẹ của tôi; Chú tôi = chú của tôi.

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

If both the noun and the pronoun are just single words, not compound words, you can omit của. For example:

Xe tôi = my car but chiếc xe của tôi.

2 years ago

JimLeonard0
JimLeonard0

why not my uncle wears the purple trousers?

2 years ago

Johnnase1

Even, why is "trousers" not allowed?

11 months ago

Cxmayuga

Mặc rly sounded like mang here

1 year ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

Yes, the speaker seems to insert a nasal sound after final unvoiced stops in words in this tone, that is "một" sounds like "một n" and "mặc" like "mặc n" to me.

1 year ago

elgrancacauet

The curs is not consistent in the use of "the" when using classifiers: "...the purple trousers" should be valid too.

2 years ago

StewartMM

"My uncle wears the purple pants" is marked wrong. Reported.

6 months ago

AstaNguyen

i believe that purple is màu tím

2 years ago

TuongLai507

my uncle wears violet trouses

2 years ago

tuyendev

The sound like " chúng ".

1 year ago

eclairevoyant
eclairevoyantPlus

why "chiếc" if it's a general statement

11 months ago

Derkerland

Bac cua toi ?

9 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.