"Chú tôi mặc chiếc quần màu tím."

Translation:My uncle wears violet pants.

May 1, 2016

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

damo1089

I'm getting used to this guy's voice but I feel like he completely screwed up mặc there?

February 9, 2017

JanekKenti

Definitely sounded like "mang". Which is super confusing.

January 23, 2018

StewartMM

Yep. Sounds like 'mang' to me too.

September 23, 2018

JimLeonard0

why not my uncle wears the purple trousers?

October 1, 2016

Johnnase1

Even, why is "trousers" not allowed?

October 28, 2017

Cxmayuga

Mặc rly sounded like mang here

September 19, 2017

Layn2Marrail

why not cua tôi?

May 1, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

When you talk about members of your family and your relatives, you can omit "của".
E.g: Mẹ tôi = mẹ của tôi; Chú tôi = chú của tôi.

May 1, 2016

LanguageButcher

If both the noun and the pronoun are just single words, not compound words, you can omit của. For example:

Xe tôi = my car but chiếc xe của tôi.

May 2, 2016

Dan553966

Yes, the speaker seems to insert a nasal sound after final unvoiced stops in words in this tone, that is "một" sounds like "một n" and "mặc" like "mặc n" to me.

March 26, 2017

elgrancacauet

The curs is not consistent in the use of "the" when using classifiers: "...the purple trousers" should be valid too.

October 18, 2016

StewartMM

"My uncle wears the purple pants" is marked wrong. Reported.

April 1, 2018

tuyendev

The sound like " chúng ".

February 19, 2017

AstaNguyen

i believe that purple is màu tím

June 20, 2016

TuongLai507

my uncle wears violet trouses

July 16, 2016

eclairevoyant

why "chiếc" if it's a general statement

November 20, 2017

Derkerland

Bac cua toi ?

January 13, 2018

KimLy839521

Also correct but I think they are limiting it for simplicity sake, like how they use ban for you instead of anh, chi or em.

May 5, 2019

DanhLe1

My uncle wears the purple pants sao sai nhỉ

June 6, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.