1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chú tôi mặc chiếc quần màu t…

"Chú tôi mặc chiếc quần màu tím."

Translation:My uncle wears violet pants.

May 1, 2016

29 Comments


damo1089

I'm getting used to this guy's voice but I feel like he completely screwed up mặc there?


JanekKenti

Definitely sounded like "mang". Which is super confusing.


StewartMM

Yep. Sounds like 'mang' to me too.


Cxmayuga

Mặc rly sounded like mang here


JimLeonard0

why not my uncle wears the purple trousers?


Johnnase1

Even, why is "trousers" not allowed?


Boris6789

Yeah agree, violet and purple fall under "tím". Typical Duolingo issue...


GiaLang3

Duo just does not accept the word "the" in your answer (01/2021)


Dan553966

Yes, the speaker seems to insert a nasal sound after final unvoiced stops in words in this tone, that is "một" sounds like "một n" and "mặc" like "mặc n" to me.


Layn2Marrail

why not cua tôi?


TranVanHaiNam

When you talk about members of your family and your relatives, you can omit "của".
E.g: Mẹ tôi = mẹ của tôi; Chú tôi = chú của tôi.


LanguageButcher

If both the noun and the pronoun are just single words, not compound words, you can omit của. For example:

Xe tôi = my car but chiếc xe của tôi.


elgrancacauet

The curs is not consistent in the use of "the" when using classifiers: "...the purple trousers" should be valid too.


StewartMM

"My uncle wears the purple pants" is marked wrong. Reported.


tuyendev

The sound like " chúng ".


eclairevoyant

why "chiếc" if it's a general statement


AstaNguyen

i believe that purple is màu tím


Chris-Owen

Pants? Pants means underwear. Quần áo lót


Michael775713

Not exclusively in Australia


TuongLai507

my uncle wears violet trouses


KimLy839521

Also correct but I think they are limiting it for simplicity sake, like how they use ban for you instead of anh, chi or em.


DanhLe1

My uncle wears the purple pants sao sai nhỉ


John671459

The sole question in Duolingo's Vietnamese course where adding "the" before nouns is incorrect for some illogical reason.


Vincent_NamPhi1

More worrying would be why uncle is wearing purple or violet pants ... I think Uncle has a secret

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.