"It is too cloudy."

Translation:Mae hi'n rhy gymylog.

May 1, 2016

3 Comments


BruceF.

Why does the presence of the word "rhy" not block the soft mutation of "cymlog"?

May 1, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Rhy is one of the few adjectives that come before a noun and causes a soft mutation, as does 'hen' (old) which is another of the adjectives that come before a noun.

May 1, 2016

ibisc

The letter rh in rhy resists the usual soft mutation following this usage of yn. This kind of 'contact mutation' is in any case not passed on to subsequent words.

Here, rhy is an adverb ('too') modifying the adjective cymylog, and it is rhy itself that causes the soft mutation of c to g.

May 1, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.