1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On jest wspaniałą osobą."

"On jest wspaniałą osobą."

Translation:He is a wonderful person.

May 1, 2016

11 Comments


JedenPolska

Osobą vs człowiek?


mihxal

You can say "On jest wspaniałą osobą" as well as "On jest wspaniałym człowiekiem".

comment/13416419


polec2

Am i the only one having a hard time pronouncing three consonants together? " t w s" is quite a mouthful. Will people still understand me if I remove "w" from the sentence?


Jellei

Probably yes, as it wouldn't resemble anything else anyway. But maybe it's better to make an a bit bigger stop between "jest" and "wspaniałą"? Also it may help to think of 'w' as devoiced and make it 'fspaniałą' in pronunciation.


Timmy.Sundstrom

It seem to indicate on the tooltip that wspaniałą is feminine. Or is it the same in masc?


mihxal

Yes, because "osoba" is a gramatically feminine noun what doesn't mean that the person is a female. Similarly, "człowiek" (masculine noun) can refer to a human being of any gender.


Larry11215

wspaniała ... marvelous?


Jellei

OK, why not. Added.


nunoin

the audio really sounds like "oni jest...", which tricked me twice when writing without processing it first!


Jellei

I don't hear that, I hear clear "on" in all the voices...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.