"On jest wspaniałą osobą."

Translation:He is a wonderful person.

May 1, 2016

9 Comments


JedenPolska

Osobą vs człowiek?

May 1, 2016

mihxal

You can say "On jest wspaniałą osobą" as well as "On jest wspaniałym człowiekiem".

comment/13416419

May 1, 2016

polec2

Am i the only one having a hard time pronouncing three consonants together? " t w s" is quite a mouthful. Will people still understand me if I remove "w" from the sentence?

June 18, 2016

Jellei

Probably yes, as it wouldn't resemble anything else anyway. But maybe it's better to make an a bit bigger stop between "jest" and "wspaniałą"? Also it may help to think of 'w' as devoiced and make it 'fspaniałą' in pronunciation.

June 18, 2016

Timmy.Sundstrom

It seem to indicate on the tooltip that wspaniałą is feminine. Or is it the same in masc?

September 10, 2016

mihxal

Yes, because "osoba" is a gramatically feminine noun what doesn't mean that the person is a female. Similarly, "człowiek" (masculine noun) can refer to a human being of any gender.

September 10, 2016

Timmy.Sundstrom

Ah ok, thanks.

September 10, 2016

Larry11215

wspaniała ... marvelous?

February 9, 2019

Jellei

OK, why not. Added.

February 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.