1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Con cá cắn cái xe đạp."

"Con cắn cái xe đạp."

Translation:The fish bites the bicycle.

May 1, 2016

32 Comments


JackyDW

This fish seems to bite a lot of things. Bikes, mugs, chairs. What's next, a Ferris wheel?


ZopcsakFeri

You must hide the rich goat on the ferris wheel or the dirty fish will bite it!


v.ivanov

Bạn phải giấu con dê giàu trên đu quay nếu không con cá dơ sẽ cắn nó. Cảm ơn vì thử thách này!


BraveLeeFlea

I guess the Vietnamese must throw a lot of junk in the river.


Ron906523

Hahaha. Exactly


CadinnoDovero

This fish is a mutant.


bobbymtran

this is the most random phrase ever.


esposch

Cant think of anything more Viet than a fish and a bicycle...


KarelBlek

You are not wrong


George418878

Reminds me of the quote: "A woman needs a man like a fish needs a bicycle."


Som_nus

Pretty aggressive fish, eh?


Fetedieu

I replayed it a lot of times but the cái before xe đạp just does not sound right. It sounds like que. I could not guess the word, and got it wrong.


CBlondie

I'm glad I'm not the only one who doesn't think it sounds right!


JoEy898

Might be a white shark. ..and the cyclist ran out...(after the tsunami )


ronniesseb

I need a story for this


vassalar

Geez, how many languages do you speak!? Amazing!


KristofBarta

Oh, so this is Vietnam!


SunnyLyngdoh

Me: Hang on, I got this. That's 'fish' and 'bites', and then there's a thing. Hmm... what's an object that a fish could realistically bite... Duo: That kind of thinking's gonna get you nowhere, boy


AnhKhoa900524

Đáng cười thật con cá cắn cái Xe đạp.


kulngau98

Why them do it ?


LindaD620391

I heard một before cái.. did i hear wrongly?


RobertWitt7

My faith in this system is really waning because I'm an entitled neurotic


VietHoang101298

Nó phải có nghĩa chứ nhỉ dạy linh tinh


Dolehanhdu

Con ca can xe dap qua hu cau


MaiLe180951

When do you know to include, "the"? Sometimes it requires "the" and sometimes it doesn't.


MiguelSanc564469

What do the individual words mean for the vietnamese word of bicycle?


GoldenFire89

Xe is the category of vehicle, and đạp means to step (on).


abazmatiin

Didnt hear the cai

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.