1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie mam jego numeru."

"Nie mam jego numeru."

Translation:I do not have his number.

May 1, 2016

9 Comments


Mark958555

What is the difference between lyczba and numer? Is it like Anzahl and Zahl in German?


Jellei

Liczba is simply what is used in mathematics (number as an idea): "1, 2, 3 i 4 to liczby naturalne" - "1, 2, 3 and 4 are natural numbers", also you can for example say "Liczba osób" - the number of the people (in the group).

Numer is used to show the rank of something in a list or sequence, like the number of the house/flat/room, 'opcja numer 7' - option number 7, 'zawodnik z numerem 11" - "a player with the number 11", etc. Also a telephone number, as here. So comparing to German, I guess it would simply be Nummer.


Mark958555

So, for German speakers, Liczba is both Zahl and Anzahl, and Numer is Nummer. And for English speakers, everything is just number. Thanks a lot for clearing that up. The examples made the difference.


patriciawo972030

But if numeru can be telephone number why wasn't my answer accepted?


Jellei

Somehow we accepted "phone number" but not "telephone number". Added now.


QOtter

Can this also be used in the colloquial sense of not understanding a person?


Jellei

Well, I surely don't understand you right now... what does 'having someone's number' have to do with understanding them?

(which I guess answers your question - no, it cannot)


alik1989

Are you saying that if a cute girl is telling me something and I can't focus on what she's saying, because I'm so amazed by how pretty she is, then I can say: "Sorry, I don't have your number"?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.