1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một tờ giấy"

"Một tờ giấy"

Translation:A sheet of paper

May 1, 2016

11 Comments


jungerstein

Oh, the different ancient sounds of characters ending with "-i" are still nicely distinguished in Vietnamese. 記 is ki (forgetting the tones), and 纸 is giấy. Learning Vietnamese helps me to understand my mother tongue.

May 1, 2016

gabzerbinatoEng

Why isn't a classifier needed here?

May 8, 2016

Melarish

tơ is the classifier (means piece or sheet of something)

May 8, 2016

gabzerbinatoEng

Cảm ơn bạn!

May 8, 2016

NguynPho

Dễ quá

February 21, 2019

Mii_98

Why "A paper" is not correct ?

August 21, 2019

AnLxoP

'Cause paper is uncountable.

September 3, 2019

Mii_98

thank you

September 3, 2019

HenryTan13

Why is 'g' in giấy read like Vietnamese 'd'

May 27, 2019

AnLxoP

Not the 'g' but the 'gi' is pronounced like Vietnamese 'd'.

September 3, 2019

Refund_Basill

dit me may "a paper" cung dc ma ❤❤❤❤ you

September 26, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.