1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một tờ giấy"

"Một tờ giấy"

Translation:A sheet of paper

May 1, 2016

10 Comments


jungerstein

Oh, the different ancient sounds of characters ending with "-i" are still nicely distinguished in Vietnamese. 記 is ki (forgetting the tones), and 纸 is giấy. Learning Vietnamese helps me to understand my mother tongue.


gabzerbinatoEng

Why isn't a classifier needed here?


Melarish

tơ is the classifier (means piece or sheet of something)


Mii_98

Why "A paper" is not correct ?


AnLxoP

'Cause paper is uncountable.


HenryTan13

Why is 'g' in giấy read like Vietnamese 'd'


AnLxoP

Not the 'g' but the 'gi' is pronounced like Vietnamese 'd'.


thuyhohai

Why is not " a paper "???

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.