1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You walk."

"You walk."

Translation:Ty chodzisz.

May 1, 2016

12 Comments


JolkaCook

This is singular person but in english grammar can be plural erson as well.


mihxal

Yes and both "(Ty) chodzisz" and "(Wy) chodzicie" should be accepted.


ana208967

How is it like this guys ???


Jellei

I am (99%) sure what you mean, but next time please specify it ;) But this is almost certainly about the fact that "Ty spacerujesz" and "Wy spacerujecie" have been starred answers. "spacerować" is "to stroll", "to take a walk". The problem is that this sentence is shared with the "English for Polish" course, and they prefer to translate "walk" as "spacerować". However, some of their sentences also use "chodzić" as the default answer, so I believe it shouldn't be a problem if I change the answers here to "Ty chodzisz" and "Wy chodzicie".


peter138415

How about Ty spacerujesz


Tranciodipizza

The "cho" sound is very difficult to me to understand, i feel like I'm repeating it in the wrong way, any advice?


Jellei

Maybe this will help by comparing it to any other language you know? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_velar_fricative

"ch" and "h" are the same sound. I'd say that "j" in Spanish is the same.


CaitlinGHu

Can you please send a link to a list of present-tense verb endings by subject? I am several weeks in with Duolingo and still can't recognize which endings belong with Ty, Wy, On, Ona, etc.


Danuta556379

IDZIESZ ... this is also the correct answer ...❗


Jellei

No, it is not. "idziesz" and "chodzisz" are not the same thing. "You walk (to the store every week)" definitely translates to "chodzisz".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.