"You walk."

Translation:Ty spacerujesz.

May 1, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ana.chaladze

How is it like this guys ???


Jellei

I am (99%) sure what you mean, but next time please specify it ;) But this is almost certainly about the fact that "Ty spacerujesz" and "Wy spacerujecie" have been starred answers. "spacerować" is "to stroll", "to take a walk". The problem is that this sentence is shared with the "English for Polish" course, and they prefer to translate "walk" as "spacerować". However, some of their sentences also use "chodzić" as the default answer, so I believe it shouldn't be a problem if I change the answers here to "Ty chodzisz" and "Wy chodzicie".


CaitlinGHu

Can you please send a link to a list of present-tense verb endings by subject? I am several weeks in with Duolingo and still can't recognize which endings belong with Ty, Wy, On, Ona, etc.


JolkaCook

This is singular person but in english grammar can be plural erson as well.


mihxal

Yes and both "(Ty) chodzisz" and "(Wy) chodzicie" should be accepted.


peter138415

How about Ty spacerujesz


Tranciodipizza

The "cho" sound is very difficult to me to understand, i feel like I'm repeating it in the wrong way, any advice?


Jellei

Maybe this will help by comparing it to any other language you know? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_velar_fricative

"ch" and "h" are the same sound. I'd say that "j" in Spanish is the same.


Danuta556379

IDZIESZ ... this is also the correct answer ...❗


Jellei

No, it is not. "idziesz" and "chodzisz" are not the same thing. "You walk (to the store every week)" definitely translates to "chodzisz".


AElsbeth

Ty spacerujesz

you go for a walk?


Jellei

Literally, yes. That's how the "English for Polish speakers" course wants to translate "to walk", but we teach simple "chodzić", and I just talked to that course's admin (the courses are interconnected), the translation of "You walk" will now be "Ty chodzisz" and "Wy chodzicie".


A__drian

Is this item working properly. The correct answer is not the same as the one on the discussion page and the audio is missing


Jellei

Given that the sentence uses "you", you can interpret it either as singular 'you' or plural 'you'. Both are considered the best answers here, so you could see either "Ty chodzisz" or "Wy chodzicie".

All the audio files play correctly for me.


AliciaMcli

I believe that walk and stroll are the same thing in polish even my mum told me that and she is polish.


Jellei

Well, I'd rather believe your mum's opinion about "walk" and "stroll" if she was English...

No, I don't think that "You stroll" is a direct translation of "Wy chodzicie".


alik1989

What kind of exercise did you get? This thread is actually about the EN->PL exercise.


orygami

It seems to me that no formal answers have been allowd for this sentence. I've tried "pan chodzi" and "pan spaceruje" and for both of them duo said me to use the pronon "ty"

Thanks for adding them and feel free to correct me if i'm wrong


Jellei

They are correct, but actually this exercise is supposed to be disabled. As this course and the English for Polish speakers course are interconnected, the users are expected to put "Ty spacerujesz" here, despite the fact that such word isn't taught in our course at all. I guess that this change (disabling the exercise) didn't go live on the users' side yet :|

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.