"You walk."

Translation:Ty chodzisz.

May 1, 2016

10 Comments


JolkaCook

This is singular person but in english grammar can be plural erson as well.

May 1, 2016

mihxal

Yes and both "(Ty) chodzisz" and "(Wy) chodzicie" should be accepted.

May 1, 2016

ana208967

How is it like this guys ???

November 12, 2017

Jellei

I am (99%) sure what you mean, but next time please specify it ;) But this is almost certainly about the fact that "Ty spacerujesz" and "Wy spacerujecie" have been starred answers. "spacerować" is "to stroll", "to take a walk". The problem is that this sentence is shared with the "English for Polish" course, and they prefer to translate "walk" as "spacerować". However, some of their sentences also use "chodzić" as the default answer, so I believe it shouldn't be a problem if I change the answers here to "Ty chodzisz" and "Wy chodzicie".

November 12, 2017

peter138415

How about Ty spacerujesz

October 20, 2018

Tranciodipizza

The "cho" sound is very difficult to me to understand, i feel like I'm repeating it in the wrong way, any advice?

February 9, 2019

Jellei

Maybe this will help by comparing it to any other language you know? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_velar_fricative

"ch" and "h" are the same sound. I'd say that "j" in Spanish is the same.

February 11, 2019

Tranciodipizza

Thank you so much!

February 11, 2019

CaitlinGHu

Can you please send a link to a list of present-tense verb endings by subject? I am several weeks in with Duolingo and still can't recognize which endings belong with Ty, Wy, On, Ona, etc.

February 26, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.