1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "She raised her children badl…

"She raised her children badly."

Translation:Źle wychowała swoje dzieci.

May 1, 2016

9 Comments


NicholasWo924530

wychowała Źle swoje dzieci. Is this meant to be correct?


JerryMcCarthy99

In "Źle ona wychowała jej dzieci." I know that the "ona" is superfluous, but it's actually not allowed?


Jellei

Yeah, putting it there sounds too strange.


RichlovesEU

Why does Zle come first?


Jellei

It may not be the most common word order, but it saves us from finishing the sentence with an adverb, which rarely feels natural.


MatthewBBB

I feel like all correct word orders should be accepted


Jellei

Any particular suggestion?


Gali_VB

What's wrong with Ona wychowala zle swoje dzieci


Jellei

The adverb "źle" should rather be directly before what it refers to, which is "wychowała".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.