1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er forfatteren."

"Jeg er forfatteren."

Translation:I am the author.

May 1, 2016

15 Comments


dorito-fox

Stanford Pines be like


avivstru

Yes! Just what I wanted to see.


[deactivated user]

    I'm not just some random guy writing books.

    I am THE AUTHOR.


Erven.R

    Henry Mills er forfatteren.


MrG222719

    Why is 'writer' marked incorrect


ArinkaLinders

    That is correct. I am a writer.


Ms_World

    Myself also, however this exercise refers to the writer, not a writer.


Mirabel_

    I love this sentence, and i think of Lieutenant Tuvok revealing that he had produced what was being mistaken for a mystery holonovel in star trek voyager


GO.Rangers

    Can 'forfatteren' be broken down into smaller morphemes? If so, what are they and what do they mean? Knowing this might help me remember what it means.


Tiefschwa

    How do we pronounce "forfatteren", specially the last syllable? I searched many websites for an IPA representation for this word but I couldn't find it.


UveUustalu

    Very strange "writer" is wrong


Chris64072

    why is "I am the writer " wrong. I thought forfatter was writer OR author??


Ms_World

    It's probably because it's less often said in English. Though we can say, "I am a writer", it's usually, "I am the author" - however, in the dramatic arts, "I am the writer", would be used, so it should be accepted. I'd report it.


DerAndereLerner

    Ich bin der Verfasser.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.