Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy eats a lemon."

Translation:De jongen eet een citroen.

2 years ago

5 Comments


HartmutBoh
HartmutBohPlus

"citroen" has not been introduced at this point, and "limoen" is not accepted. What is the difference?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Citroen - lemon
  • Limoen - lime
2 years ago

Princess746095

When do you use the phrase " de jongen is een citroen aan het eten?" And what does it differ from the phrase "de jongen eet een citroen"?. Thanks in advance

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

zijn + aan het + infinitive is used when something is happening right now.

Though when it is happening now you can also just say de jongen eet..., it just has less emphasis.

1 year ago

Princess746095

So if its hapenning noe its correct! gotcha! Thanks

1 year ago