1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De studerende hører klokken …

"De studerende hører klokken om morgenen og om aftenen."

Translation:The students hear the bell in the morning and in the evening.

May 1, 2016

6 Comments


reallyninja

Why not 'those students'?


ElliottPet4

Because we're not talking about some students in particular


RowanM.1

Surely you could also say "in the morning and evening" without having to add the extra "in the" before "evening"?


Mickal310607

"DE studerende"? since when so we not put the article at the end? I don't get it...


RowanM.1

I think this may be an adjectival noun rather than a pure noun, so grammatically it's being treated like more of an adjective than a noun. Can anyone please confirm or correct? I agree it otherwise seems quite odd.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.