1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La ragazza ha un delfino."

"La ragazza ha un delfino."

Translation:The girl has a dolphin.

January 24, 2013

77 Comments


Mimichella_xx

Lucky girl - wish i had a dolphin


CompuChip

of course, which girl doesn't


Dangerspouse

A girl with no porpoise in life.


chambln

You, sir, just made my day.


JewishPolyglot

Hey, dolphins are pretty high up on any girl's wish list - but of course ponies and unicorns are a higher priority


AlexHawkey

I lost the key to my imagination and now i cant start my unicorn


DappleHorse1839

YES -- I wish I had a unicorn or horse!!


ph.Ycc2Gx

In my wishlist i don't have 1.unicorn 2.ponies 3.Dolphins! Instead in my wish list i have 1. PlayStation 2. Youtube channel 3. My own room and lastly Peace


ErinAldrich

Oh my gosh this joke brings back bad memories - don't ask. XD


PHScanes

Amazon dolphins, the botos, love young girls... keep your door open... http://www.sumauma.net/amazonian/legends/legends-boto.html


a-muktar

She has a lion AND a dolphin? :O


BashP

Obviously they're different girls. The same girl haven't both a lion and a dolphin is just silly!


LupaNera

She's just lucky, I guess. :D Every girl can have a cat and a dog, but a lion and a dolphin? Cool.


hedgeamber

Some of these sentences are really odd


Alpgork

I think that's a good thing. So you can't just translate these through context.


walgen

in my day we were satisfied with our thoroughbred colts..


quailseggs

she sounds fishy


jess28423

She better not make her mum clean up the mess


HiMeCriss

Two options: 1. She's super rich (I wish I had one too) 2. She's a mermaid


Erin0722

Yeah.... Number 2 definitely makes more sense.


Hopejt

Can I be friends with this girl?!?


cindy0515

I came bc i knew people were going to be like wwwuuuhhh?? This girl has a dolphin?! Thread did not disappoint


Lautaro-

I have three.


SaintUrsula

Yeah, I have a question about the emphasis on this word, too. Not sure if it's DEL-fino or del-FI-no?


chambln

It's almost certainly delFINo. The 'i' is a long "ee" sound. del-FEEN-noh.

Hope that helps.


SaintUrsula

Yeah, I should have made it clearer than I know it's an EE sound ... just wasn't sure where the emphasis falls, since it often seems to fall on the first syllable. Listened to it on forvo.com and it does seem to slightly fall on the second here. Thanks!


.b.e.e.

I forgot to put a space between a and dolphin so my autocorrect tried to change it to Adolf. the girl has Adolf Hitler


Martin135869

Che belissimo nome per un delfino!


bishwhet3

You mean you didn't have a dolphin as a child??


ryanmartin123910

this is dolphin-etly the most ridiculous story I've heard yet


MaiaChoat

Wow this girl has some awesome parents


MaiaChoat

Mum I WANT A DOLPHIN!!!!


Lukasz_Guzewski

Where does she keep this dolphin? In bathroom?


Sofia6200

That seems illegal


siapashm

Nice. I have a potato


lucia.gonzalez

Si dice delFino o delfiNO?


AlbertGuil8

Veruca salt's at it again


ShubhZV

Wonder how big her aquarium is.


PaulineS643315

Why did I lose a heart for misspelling dolphin? This is not an English course! :-(


ZMY5Rs1B

She must have a hella big aquarium


merulaw

Because why not.


alex_tv80

La ragazza ha un cavallo, un leone é un delfino. La ragazza buona.


SpiralStat

So first she had a lion, now she has a dolphin?? She better keep those animals separated.


ChrisBurchard

Anyone having trouble to get the microphone to understand what you're saying?


Sunshinesaway

First a lion and now a dolphin...she has one big house


JuliaTransue

Wow. Talk about exotic pets!


aussie3931

Why does this sentence correct me to 'The kid'. Shouldn't it be 'The girl' as on the top of this page?


LorettaAsquini

why cant i have a dolphin'


Mariella963130

She has a lion, a bear and now a dolphin? What else she got


[deactivated user]

    the most important phrase!


David641692

    First, she had a lion. Now, she has a dolphin. You go girl.


Allie986743821

    Interesting choice of pet...


Hector290697

    Delfino Plaza. Wonderful place. XD


Tote_Taube

    everything about it is wonderful unless you're on an unresponsive DS that hates you.


Matthew651741

    Definitely illegal


ShaggysIdeasYT

    Everytime I hear delfino I think mario sunshine... Good times


NathG100

    La ragazza ha money


Rhyfelgar

    She going to eat it?


AnneliseSp

    HOW DID SHE MANAGE TO GET A DOLFIN!!!?????!?;??????!?!?!?!?!?!?


farbry

    Va fungul stop creating


thisismon

    this girl has every animal out there lol


ayushkhetriwal

    Does she want to make more friends????


Christine224205

    Now, how many girls own a dolphin? Dog, cat, fish, rat.......but dolphin???


AllenMeyer1

    When I continue posting the same (correct) thing time after time, the program should move on to a new question.


phiruzi

    Una ragazza e un delfino: https://youtu.be/wSDbCLNPnM8 Il cortometraggio d'animazione sovietico del 1979.


Flower83873

    The app does not let me speak, after pressing the button to speak it immediately tells me i said it wrong, although i did not have time to make a sound... Please help!


TonyBerard4

    I didn't know the dolphin market was a thing!


Annemarie299484

    Seriously, i got dinged because i didnt spell dolphin right... That sucks


lillyhooch

    I was marked wrong for a wrong english spelling!! Is that usual?


sylviamora

    Major flex move


KarenDuvall

    EVERY TIME THIS SENTENCE, NO MATTER WHAT FORM (ITALIAN TO ENGLISH AND VICE VERSA OR SPOKEN) GETS COUNTED AS WRONG. PLEASE FIX!!


finestshrike

    its so hard for me to distinguish between "ha" and "è"

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.