"La ragazza ha un delfino."

Translation:The girl has a dolphin.

January 24, 2013

85 Comments


Mimichella_xx

Lucky girl - wish i had a dolphin

March 16, 2014

CompuChip

of course, which girl doesn't

March 30, 2014

Dangerspouse

A girl with no porpoise in life.

June 21, 2014

Contrum

You, sir, just made my day.

August 4, 2014

JewishPolyglot

Hey, dolphins are pretty high up on any girl's wish list - but of course ponies and unicorns are a higher priority

September 6, 2015

AlexHawkey

I lost the key to my imagination and now i cant start my unicorn

March 7, 2016

DappleHorse1839

YES -- I wish I had a unicorn or horse!!

October 12, 2017

MAMIPILY

how did he make your day, MR. Trollface Emoji?

February 22, 2016

Whoviansrock

omg lol

January 20, 2015

SamanthaCruz4

You're my hero right now XD

March 3, 2016

ErinAldrich

Oh my gosh this joke brings back bad memories - don't ask. XD

October 8, 2016

PHScanes

Amazon dolphins, the botos, love young girls... keep your door open... http://www.sumauma.net/amazonian/legends/legends-boto.html

February 22, 2016

zipzapman

I wish I had an heir apparent

August 3, 2014

aprit

my thought exactly MimiP2

July 25, 2015

Chancegardener

some girls get whatever they want

November 23, 2016

a-muktar

She has a lion AND a dolphin? :O

September 25, 2015

BashP

Obviously they're different girls. The same girl haven't both a lion and a dolphin is just silly!

May 18, 2018

TheLearnin938980

True

June 5, 2018

hedgeamber

Some of these sentences are really odd

April 24, 2014

Alpgork

I think that's a good thing. So you can't just translate these through context.

September 14, 2014

walgen

in my day we were satisfied with our thoroughbred colts..

November 25, 2014

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

She better not make her mum clean up the mess

December 2, 2014

Lautaro-

I have three.

April 24, 2014

quailseggs

she sounds fishy

June 10, 2015

SpeakHope

Can I be friends with this girl?!?

August 25, 2015

lucia.gonzalez

Si dice delFino o delfiNO?

June 3, 2014

SaintUrsula

Yeah, I have a question about the emphasis on this word, too. Not sure if it's DEL-fino or del-FI-no?

September 23, 2014

Contrum

It's almost certainly delFINo. The 'i' is a long "ee" sound. del-FEEN-noh.

Hope that helps.

September 23, 2014

SaintUrsula

Yeah, I should have made it clearer than I know it's an EE sound ... just wasn't sure where the emphasis falls, since it often seems to fall on the first syllable. Listened to it on forvo.com and it does seem to slightly fall on the second here. Thanks!

September 23, 2014

bishwhet3

You mean you didn't have a dolphin as a child??

November 8, 2016

LukaszGuzewski

Where does she keep this dolphin? In bathroom?

May 7, 2017

alex_tv80

La ragazza ha un cavallo, un leone é un delfino. La ragazza buona.

April 12, 2016

ChrisBurchard

Anyone having trouble to get the microphone to understand what you're saying?

June 28, 2016

MaiaChoat

Mum I WANT A DOLPHIN!!!!

March 15, 2017

JuliaTransue

Wow. Talk about exotic pets!

January 8, 2018

Cristi_Here

Two options: 1. She's super rich (I wish I had one too) 2. She's a mermaid

April 29, 2018

Erin0722

Yeah.... Number 2 definitely makes more sense.

June 8, 2018

Hector290697

Delfino Plaza. Wonderful place. XD

February 1, 2019

Portal_Genius

everything about it is wonderful unless you're on an unresponsive DS that hates you.

February 4, 2019

NattKullav1
September 17, 2015

Prof_T_Entee

O.O

January 28, 2016

Rippler

Those aren't the Virgin Islands anymore.

October 31, 2016

ryanmartin123910

this is dolphin-etly the most ridiculous story I've heard yet

September 25, 2015

ryanmartin123910

get it ? dolphin

September 25, 2015

.b.e.e.

I forgot to put a space between a and dolphin so my autocorrect tried to change it to Adolf. the girl has Adolf Hitler

December 1, 2015

merulaw

Because why not.

January 8, 2016

SpiralStat

So first she had a lion, now she has a dolphin?? She better keep those animals separated.

June 8, 2016

InesDelgado95

goals

July 8, 2016

Sunshinesaway

First a lion and now a dolphin...she has one big house

February 28, 2017

MaiaChoat

Wow this girl has some awesome parents

March 9, 2017

Gomer_Pyle

Flipper?

May 31, 2017

rulerry123

arrest her!

June 28, 2017

DappleHorse1839

Um -- an imaginary dolphin?

October 12, 2017

-Libertalia-

That's kind of like a Dolphin's Tale

January 26, 2018

vtopphol

Only thing missing is a robot unicorn...

January 28, 2018

aussie3931

Why does this sentence correct me to 'The kid'. Shouldn't it be 'The girl' as on the top of this page?

February 1, 2018

LorettaAsquini

why cant i have a dolphin'

March 27, 2018

Marzia230027

I have never known any girl to have a dolphin. Sentences should be relevant, and as universal as possible.

June 5, 2018

Mariella963130

She has a lion, a bear and now a dolphin? What else she got

June 25, 2018

ConnorAndAri

the most important phrase!

July 5, 2018

David641692

First, she had a lion. Now, she has a dolphin. You go girl.

August 28, 2018

RobertAiel1

Lucky bastard

September 5, 2018

cindy0515

I came bc i knew people were going to be like wwwuuuhhh?? This girl has a dolphin?! Thread did not disappoint

November 12, 2018

Allie98674382

Interesting choice of pet...

January 6, 2019

hojicha615

The girl, it appears, has everything. ...

<h1>envy</h1>
November 9, 2015

Blackwidow121

Innit. But I would like a horse way more

February 24, 2016

EllieWright2

Lucky! I want a dolphin! :(

April 24, 2016

Chibidora

That girl must lives by the sea.

June 6, 2016

jebediahbond

I only get a dolphin every now and then when Im really hungry.

June 10, 2015

LittleXenomorph
Plus

Spoiled brat

December 5, 2015

Jules1124

i want a dolfin

May 31, 2016

thebeastof

Do dolphins poop? And how

June 25, 2016

Ella_Wren

Lucky

November 29, 2016

TylerSkapc

hei on esle de corode la pota!

June 21, 2017

GrantT18

Why would a girl have a dolphin?

October 11, 2014

chacham2

To feed her lion, of course.

February 12, 2015

CelebrianArwen

Why would a girl have a lion?

June 23, 2015

AriChoresh1

Well, someone is rich

March 8, 2017

liesl_vanwyk

The girl has rich parents.

March 31, 2017

Portal_Genius
<h1>Jealous</h1>
April 1, 2017

LenaLenoch3

Lol

June 7, 2017

TylerSkapc

i said it and it said i was wrong

June 21, 2017

mistyforestrain

Lol yup thats right

April 8, 2014

jader.prot

What's going on? The system isn't recognizing the words. I wrote woman it understood kid.

May 3, 2014

Thedabjump

I hate dolphins

January 12, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.