"The tasty big sandwiches"

Translation:Smaczne duże kanapki

May 1, 2016

4 Comments


Ash473779

Why are the adjectives gender neutral when kanapka looks feminine?

May 1, 2016

Jellei
Mod

It's the "niemęskoosobowy" gender (which I think that in this course is usually simply called feminine plural), and as its Polish name says very implicitly, it's used for all plurals apart from groups of male people, or mixed groups of people. This 'feminine plural' has forms identical to singular neuter.

Therefore you will have: wysokie drzewo (a tall tree, neuter singular), wysokie drzewa (tall trees, plural, the gender of the singular word is irrelevant), wysokie policjantki (tall police officers, all female), but wysocy policjanci (tall police officers, either all male or a group of both male and female).

May 1, 2016

cloroxblea383174

Why is te needed?

October 7, 2017

Jellei
Mod

It shouldn't be needed, it's only an 'interpretation' of "the". It's not a starred option.

October 7, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.