1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Does someone have a better o…

"Does someone have a better one?"

Translation:Hat jemand eine bessere?

January 24, 2013

20 Comments


kkulonja

Can one say: "Hat einer ein Besseres?"?


kyky

I think so.


VigorMortis

Yes. If you refer to a neuter object, eg. das Messer. 'Hat einer ein besseres (Messer)?'


wlacho

Shouldnt be bessere capital B?


Jin_R.

So, just to be sure, "eine Bessere", "ein Besseres", and "einen Besseren" are all correct here, since no context is given? (and "b" should be capitalized?)


Jin_R.

Got it, thank you!


PtitSeb

So, in the nominative case, without nouns one should use the masculine (e.g. Jeder hat eine Katze), while in the accusative case, one should use the feminine (e.g. Hat jemand eine bessere?). Is that right?


kyky

I am afraid not. Gender and case are two different things. The forms may look like other forms but they are still two different categories. The gender is a characteristic of the noun. Verbs determine the case. "haben" requires a nominative subject and an accusative object. "Ich habe eine Katze/einen Hund/ein Pferd." In the given sentence "Hat jemand eine bessere?" we do not know what is better but the gender is feminine. "ein besseres" = neuter, "einen besseren" = masculine


PtitSeb

Thanks! I think my mistake initially was that I had written ein bessere, and Duolingo said that the correct translation was eine bessere. From what you are saying, I guess that there should be 3 correct answers, Hat jemand eine bessere, Hat jemand ein besseres and Hat jemand einen besseren.

Thanks again!


kyky

You're welcome. :) Since there is no context and you can't tell what is replaced from the English sentence, all three should be correct.


EU-Leader

what is right answer?


rbotros

Yes, why is it eine bessere or ein Besseres? I have no idea how to come to either of these answers. I understand that the adjective behaves like a noun, but why the respective endings and genders?


pinkfreud

Why is "Jemand hat eine bessere?" not accepted?


mschafer123

I think questions typically begin with a verb


AHolik

Can someone explain why "eine" is used and not "ein"


Felizce

Would "Hat jemand einen besseren" work?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.