"Does someone have a better one?"

Translation:Hat jemand eine bessere?

January 24, 2013

20 Comments


kkulonja

Can one say: "Hat einer ein Besseres?"?

May 14, 2014

kyky

I think so.

May 14, 2014

VigorMortis

Yes. If you refer to a neuter object, eg. das Messer. 'Hat einer ein besseres (Messer)?'

May 15, 2014

wlacho

Shouldnt be bessere capital B?

March 4, 2013

Jin_R.

So, just to be sure, "eine Bessere", "ein Besseres", and "einen Besseren" are all correct here, since no context is given? (and "b" should be capitalized?)

June 16, 2014

kyky

Yes. :)

June 16, 2014

Jin_R.

Got it, thank you!

June 16, 2014

PtitSeb

So, in the nominative case, without nouns one should use the masculine (e.g. Jeder hat eine Katze), while in the accusative case, one should use the feminine (e.g. Hat jemand eine bessere?). Is that right?

January 24, 2013

kyky

I am afraid not. Gender and case are two different things. The forms may look like other forms but they are still two different categories. The gender is a characteristic of the noun. Verbs determine the case. "haben" requires a nominative subject and an accusative object. "Ich habe eine Katze/einen Hund/ein Pferd." In the given sentence "Hat jemand eine bessere?" we do not know what is better but the gender is feminine. "ein besseres" = neuter, "einen besseren" = masculine

January 24, 2013

PtitSeb

Thanks! I think my mistake initially was that I had written ein bessere, and Duolingo said that the correct translation was eine bessere. From what you are saying, I guess that there should be 3 correct answers, Hat jemand eine bessere, Hat jemand ein besseres and Hat jemand einen besseren.

Thanks again!

January 25, 2013

kyky

You're welcome. :) Since there is no context and you can't tell what is replaced from the English sentence, all three should be correct.

January 25, 2013

EU-Leader

what is right answer?

December 31, 2013

rbotros

Yes, why is it eine bessere or ein Besseres? I have no idea how to come to either of these answers. I understand that the adjective behaves like a noun, but why the respective endings and genders?

February 2, 2014

pinkfreud

Why is "Jemand hat eine bessere?" not accepted?

February 25, 2014

mschafer123

I think questions typically begin with a verb

May 10, 2014

AHolik

Can someone explain why "eine" is used and not "ein"

April 16, 2014

Felizce

Would "Hat jemand einen besseren" work?

May 13, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.