Duolingo ist die weltweit beliebteste Methode, Sprachen zu lernen. Und es kommt noch besser: Duolingo ist 100% kostenlos!

"They do not come to the door."

Übersetzung:Sie kommen nicht zur Tür.

Vor 2 Jahren

5 Kommentare


ACardAttack

Why is it zur and not zu die? Is it because they are not coming to the door, thus no movement?

Vor 2 Jahren

MultiLinguAlex
MultiLinguAlex

That is not the reason.

  • German prepositions take different cases and "zu" is a preposition that always takes the dative, so that the noun following "zu" has to be declined in the dative case.
  • Now you have to know that the dative of "die Tür" is "der Tür". And finally:
  • Some prepositions like "zu" or "in" sometimes contract with the following article. It's grammatically totally correct to say "Sie kommen nicht zu der Tür", but since it sounds a bit weird to a native German ear, every native speaker would say "Sie kommen nicht zur Tür." Another example of this contraction is "Sie sind im Haus" instead of "Sie sind in dem Haus".
  • If you want to dive a little bit more into this matter, have a look at this and this source.
Vor 2 Jahren

ACardAttack

Thanks, I had a brain fart thinking zu was a two way preposition

Vor 2 Jahren

RoswithaTr1

Sie mag nicht zur Türe kommen

Vor 1 Jahr

RaschtiBolle

'Die kommen nicht zur Tür' ist falsch... heisst 'they' nicht auch 'die' (die Gruppe, die Nachbarn)?

Vor 5 Monaten