1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Phụ nữ thật phức tạp!"

"Phụ nữ thật phức tạp!"

Translation:Women are so complicated!

May 1, 2016

8 Comments


NikolaiBezdomny

Well...I'm never going to forget the Vietnamese word for "complicated"!


Mr.ChrisKing

and happiness "hanh phuc"


BWolfe

Hah, took me a minute! I'm never going to forget it now either!


Mr.ChrisKing

how do we know this is "women" rather then "the woman"


julien.malard

I believe because there is no classifier, that is, "the woman" would be "người phụ nữ".


Peter536150

According to a native speaker it is because there is no classifier. This makes it a general statement and in English you would express that by using the plural.


sayogajr

Phụ nữ luôn luôn đúng :D

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.