"Phụ nữ thật phức tạp!"

Translation:Women are so complicated!

May 1, 2016

8 Comments


SeanFlanag

Well...I'm never going to forget the Vietnamese word for "complicated"!

May 1, 2016

Mr.ChrisKing

and happiness "hanh phuc"

July 24, 2016

BWolfe

Hah, took me a minute! I'm never going to forget it now either!

May 1, 2016

aryabferduzi

xD OMG

July 2, 2016

Mr.ChrisKing

how do we know this is "women" rather then "the woman"

July 24, 2016

julien.malard

I believe because there is no classifier, that is, "the woman" would be "người phụ nữ".

August 19, 2016

Peter536150

According to a native speaker it is because there is no classifier. This makes it a general statement and in English you would express that by using the plural.

April 20, 2018

sayogajr

Phụ nữ luôn luôn đúng :D

September 1, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.