1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich werde mir das anschauen."

"Ich werde mir das anschauen."

Translation:I will look at that.

January 19, 2014

33 Comments


21mat5

Why can't I say: "I will look at that myself"?


EeroK

Just throwing a "mir" there does not really have the same strong emphasis on the person as "myself" in English. The "mir" there does just slightly change the meaning of the verb, it does not add anything else.

Example:

  • Sie sollten es sich selbst anschauen (they should (personally) take a look)
  • Sie sollten es sich anschauen (they should take a look)

So adding "selbst" is usually the way to have the same emphasis as "myself" as in English.

EDIT: There are however some cases where the english sentence does not really work without an object and then "sich" can become "myself/yourself/themselves/etc.".

  • Ich muss mich anmelden (I have to register myself)

If you there would add "selbst" there, it would change it to:

  • Ich muss mich selbst anmelden (I have to register myself myself ;) meaning: I have to do it, nobody can do it for myself)

lupemercedes

Yes, but the example before that cost me a heart as well. It was 'Ich mache mir eine Suppe." And I translated it without 'myself' 'I am making soup'. Can you illuminate this further? Thanks!


bogg22

On your first examples what purpose do es propose?


lynn0p

What purpose does the "mir" server in this sentence?


Br-an

"mir" is there because "anschauen" is a reflexive verb that takes a dative pronoun http://joycep.myweb.port.ac.uk/abinitio/chap10-10.html


EeroK

In some sentences you just add it there. It is not wrong to drop it out, but it just sounds somehow better to have it there. There is really no explanation.


nathan2010

I was wondering the same thing.


FickenderHund

Difference between anschauen, ansehen, and betrachten? Can anyone help?


Renate79

In all the reflexive lessons I've done so far, DL has used/wanted the accusative pronoun ("ich XY mich"). I think this was also true for anschauen (sich anschauen). Why is it suddenly "mir" instead of "mich"?


FickenderHund

When there is an object, it takes dative. Else, accusative.

Example: "Ich werde mir das anschauen" - das is the object.

"Ich werde mich eintragen" - no object.

"Ich wasche mir die Hände" - die Hände is the object.

"Ich ergebe mich" - no object.

"Ich wünsche mir ein Pony" - ein Pony is the object.

"Ich freue mich" - no object.

Hope you were able to understand my explanation. :)


rilianxi

That's not always true. Sometimes you use the dative even if there is no direct object.


FickenderHund

I wasn't aware of that. I came across this explanation in "Basic German" by Schenke-Seago, but I may have misunderstood. Could you give me an example? :)


rilianxi

If you search for "german dative verbs" on google, you'll find out about verbs that take the dative instead of accusative. I am sure I've seen one that was like that and also reflexive (in my high school class) but I can't find anything about that specifically now.


FickenderHund

I was aware of the regular verbs taking dative, not reflexive. I'll look into it. Thanks :D


Lee374561

Thank you for this extremely clear explanation. Regardless of whether it is a hard and fast rule or just a rule of thumb, it will definitely help.

Also, thank you for using the word "object" as opposed to quoting "the German xyz case". Using the terms that a native English speaker was taught while growing up makes these concepts so much easier to grasp. I would really appreciate it if more people here would follow your lead. Sir, you are a beacon of clarity in a forest of confusion.


lupemercedes

I think it's because it takes the dative case. Maybe someone can confirm and then explain how we can tell if a sentence needs a dative vs an accusative reflexive pronoun.


rilianxi

reflexive can be either dative or accusative in german. Some of them make sense to english speakers, but some just have to be memorized.


Alikhashar

"I will see that". I got wrong why


EeroK

That would be:

  • Ich werde das sehen

"anschauen" is to look at something.


rilianxi

But "see" worked in a different sentence, I said "we will see the hotel" when it used this sich anschauen verb.


sherylll

I will check out that. Why is it marked wrong? It worked in the sentence relating to hotels...


EeroK

"I will check that out" is now accepted.


sianomatic

I used "view" for the previous example with the hotel, based on the hovertext. But it is not accepted here, as in "I will view it." Should it be?


nova46

"Look" seems more "jn the moment" whereas "view" implies a process; e.g., "Look at that" versus "View that." View is more like watch.


MelMaxStar

Why, oh why, is "I will look at it" wrong?


AaronDandr

Why "I will examine that by myself" is wrong? Because is redundant?


SolomonPierce

"By myself" changes the meaning to the subject acting alone. The sentence doesnt mention "allein / selbst", the verb just happens to be reflexive. A good example os setzen bc it makes more sense in English: "I sit myself down". The "myself" is the way German reflexives work.


SolomonPierce

Rather than "I sit down by myself" which has a different meaning of doing so alone... hope this makes some sense. You just have to remember which verbs are reflexive in German. Some like anschauen dont make a lot of sense to an English speaker i.e. we would never say "I look myself at that".


aschneiter

I will watch that (TV show) should be accepted.


elmolehut

Would "Das werde ich mir anschauen" be ok?


Giuseppe998096

Why not "I'll take a look"???

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.