1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich werde mir das anschauen."

"Ich werde mir das anschauen."

Translation:I will look at that.

January 19, 2014

34 Comments


21mat5

Why can't I say: "I will look at that myself"?


EeroK

Just throwing a "mir" there does not really have the same strong emphasis on the person as "myself" in English. The "mir" there does just slightly change the meaning of the verb, it does not add anything else.

Example:

  • Sie sollten es sich selbst anschauen (they should (personally) take a look)
  • Sie sollten es sich anschauen (they should take a look)

So adding "selbst" is usually the way to have the same emphasis as "myself" as in English.

EDIT: There are however some cases where the english sentence does not really work without an object and then "sich" can become "myself/yourself/themselves/etc.".

  • Ich muss mich anmelden (I have to register myself)

If you there would add "selbst" there, it would change it to:

  • Ich muss mich selbst anmelden (I have to register myself myself ;) meaning: I have to do it, nobody can do it for myself)

lupemercedes

Yes, but the example before that cost me a heart as well. It was 'Ich mache mir eine Suppe." And I translated it without 'myself' 'I am making soup'. Can you illuminate this further? Thanks!


bogg22

On your first examples what purpose do es propose?


DavidHough15

Note that you can use a reflexive both to provide a reflexive object and for emphasis in English, so I myself have to register myself and I have to register myself myself are both possibilities.


lynn0p

What purpose does the "mir" server in this sentence?


Br-an

"mir" is there because "anschauen" is a reflexive verb that takes a dative pronoun http://joycep.myweb.port.ac.uk/abinitio/chap10-10.html


Agonisti

... but what is the logic, the reason?

"None, and you just have to (rote) memorize this too"?

The German prepositions and reflexives are seriously screwing with me, because I can't seem to detect a reliable pattern in and to them, and it seems that you just basically have to memorize each verb+preposition+accusative?/dative?+/-reflexive combo individually (You can't just memorize "freuen"="gladden", but "sich auf etwas freuen"="be happy [about something]", "sich über etwas freuen"="anticipate").

Are there actual patterns and logic to them that I've just missed, or do you really just have memorize each possible combination and interaction individually?


EeroK

In some sentences you just add it there. It is not wrong to drop it out, but it just sounds somehow better to have it there. There is really no explanation.


nathan2010

I was wondering the same thing.


FickenderHund

Difference between anschauen, ansehen, and betrachten? Can anyone help?


Renate79

In all the reflexive lessons I've done so far, DL has used/wanted the accusative pronoun ("ich XY mich"). I think this was also true for anschauen (sich anschauen). Why is it suddenly "mir" instead of "mich"?


FickenderHund

When there is an object, it takes dative. Else, accusative.

Example: "Ich werde mir das anschauen" - das is the object.

"Ich werde mich eintragen" - no object.

"Ich wasche mir die Hände" - die Hände is the object.

"Ich ergebe mich" - no object.

"Ich wünsche mir ein Pony" - ein Pony is the object.

"Ich freue mich" - no object.

Hope you were able to understand my explanation. :)


rilianxi

That's not always true. Sometimes you use the dative even if there is no direct object.


FickenderHund

I wasn't aware of that. I came across this explanation in "Basic German" by Schenke-Seago, but I may have misunderstood. Could you give me an example? :)


Lee374561

Thank you for this extremely clear explanation. Regardless of whether it is a hard and fast rule or just a rule of thumb, it will definitely help.

Also, thank you for using the word "object" as opposed to quoting "the German xyz case". Using the terms that a native English speaker was taught while growing up makes these concepts so much easier to grasp. I would really appreciate it if more people here would follow your lead. Sir, you are a beacon of clarity in a forest of confusion.


lupemercedes

I think it's because it takes the dative case. Maybe someone can confirm and then explain how we can tell if a sentence needs a dative vs an accusative reflexive pronoun.


rilianxi

reflexive can be either dative or accusative in german. Some of them make sense to english speakers, but some just have to be memorized.


[deactivated user]

    "I will see that". I got wrong why


EeroK

    That would be:

    • Ich werde das sehen

    "anschauen" is to look at something.


rilianxi

    But "see" worked in a different sentence, I said "we will see the hotel" when it used this sich anschauen verb.


    [deactivated user]

sherylll

      I will check out that. Why is it marked wrong? It worked in the sentence relating to hotels...


EeroK

      "I will check that out" is now accepted.


sianomatic

      I used "view" for the previous example with the hotel, based on the hovertext. But it is not accepted here, as in "I will view it." Should it be?


nova46

      "Look" seems more "jn the moment" whereas "view" implies a process; e.g., "Look at that" versus "View that." View is more like watch.


MelMaxStar

      Why, oh why, is "I will look at it" wrong?


AaronDandr

      Why "I will examine that by myself" is wrong? Because is redundant?


SolomonPierce

      "By myself" changes the meaning to the subject acting alone. The sentence doesnt mention "allein / selbst", the verb just happens to be reflexive. A good example os setzen bc it makes more sense in English: "I sit myself down". The "myself" is the way German reflexives work.


SolomonPierce

      Rather than "I sit down by myself" which has a different meaning of doing so alone... hope this makes some sense. You just have to remember which verbs are reflexive in German. Some like anschauen dont make a lot of sense to an English speaker i.e. we would never say "I look myself at that".


aschneiter

      I will watch that (TV show) should be accepted.


elmolehut

      Would "Das werde ich mir anschauen" be ok?


Giuseppe998096

      Why not "I'll take a look"???


Rosie6297

      Why is "I will look into that" is not accepted? Here the definition I found: look into something definition: to try to find out about something

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.