"Athro Cymraeg oedd Saunders Lewis."

Translation:Saunders Lewis was a Welsh teacher.

May 1, 2016

7 Comments


Squonkalini

Does "athro cymraeg" mean a professor of the Welsh language or a professor who is Welsh?

May 1, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Cymraeg means Welsh as regards to the language, so Athro Cymraeg is a professor of the Welsh language, while Cymreig mewns Welsh without regard to the language, so Athro Cymreig would be a professor who came from Wales.

May 1, 2016

Squonkalini

That's what I thought but "professor of Welsh" was not accepted, so I reported it. Thanks!

May 1, 2016

ibisc

Here it probably means 'teacher of Welsh', rather than 'Professor' in the British sense. Lewis was a lecturer in Welsh at The University College of Swansea in the 1920-30s.

May 1, 2016

Squonkalini

Thank you!

May 1, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Yes, thanks for that suggestion, we've added it now.

May 2, 2016

Squonkalini

Great!

May 2, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.