"Nie mam wielu zalet."

Translation:I do not have a lot of good qualities.

May 1, 2016

18 Comments


Stewart288923

What is wrong with 'I do not have many advantages?'

November 10, 2018

AlisonSinc

so is the meaning of 'zaleta' as 'advantage' not associated with this?

June 29, 2018

Jellei

The main translation used to be "advantage" I think, but it turned out to be a rather bad translation. "zaleta" is a good quality of a person, a 'plus' of a given solution, something in that direction. Basically "wady i zalety" is something like "minuses and pluses" of something/someone.

July 1, 2018

AlisonSinc

Thank you. That seems more helpful than the idea of 'advantage'. I was finding too much distance between the idea of 'advantage' and that of virtue....

July 1, 2018

JoanieKatz

'zalet' is now: virtues, advantages, and (finally) qualities?? How would I know all of these?

September 30, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, it seems rather hard to translate :/

October 2, 2018

DankaEagle

"have got" nie jest Amerikanski angielski, jest Britijski...

May 1, 2016

Jellei

While AmE is the first variety of English that the coursemakers have in mind, they try to take into consideration British English as well.

May 1, 2016

DankaEagle

I asked because in the correct it showed me the sentence with "have got" first...

May 1, 2016

Jellei

When I enter this topic, I see Translation: I do not have a lot of virtues.

May 1, 2016

TrevorChri14

This is not true, 'have got' is used in both forms of English. There is still a fantasy circulating in Poland about the perfect tense and American English, which can be disproved by reading some books or watching some TV.

September 26, 2018

emetelak

Umm advantages is just a bit more old fashioned, but it has the same meaning as this sentence is trying to convey and comes up a lot in literature. It should still be accepted.

August 29, 2018

AlisonSinc

I don't think 'advantage' is old fashioned. I'd like to understand the distinction in Polish between 'zaleta' as 'talent' which would be a natural trait, and 'advantage' which could easily be a feature of the person acquired through their history, education, class etc. Does 'zaleta' cover both of these meanings?

August 29, 2018

Jellei

I'd stick to calling it someone's "plus". For example being kind, being smart, having cooking skills... whatever one considers a plus.

Well, "talent" is "talent", simple as that. I guess they are 'pluses' as well.

August 29, 2018

LICA98

what about "I have few (good) qualities"... surely that's close enough to be accepted

September 29, 2018

Jellei

It removes a negation, how is that close enough given the way Duolingo works? That's a different sentence.

October 2, 2018

LICA98

how come this is ok then:
nie mam żadnych zalet=I have no qualities

and you don't force "I don't have any qualities"

October 3, 2018

Stewart288923

Well, I translated it is 'I do not have a lot of advantages'...which is perfectly good English (not old fasioned at all) and the words translate as such. I would never say the 'correct' answer in English. If I was going to use 'qualities' then I would say 'many' rather than dragging myself over the stony stream bed of 'a lot of'.

November 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.