1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie mam wielu zalet."

"Nie mam wielu zalet."

Translation:I do not have a lot of good qualities.

May 1, 2016

28 Comments


Stewart288923

What is wrong with 'I do not have many advantages?'


janezg

Or: "I do not have a lot of adventages". I mean, how would you otherwise say this in case of e.g. having a fight with someone?


alik1989

"Nie mam dużej przewagi nad przeciwnikiem."


AlisonSinc

so is the meaning of 'zaleta' as 'advantage' not associated with this?


Jellei

The main translation used to be "advantage" I think, but it turned out to be a rather bad translation. "zaleta" is a good quality of a person, a 'plus' of a given solution, something in that direction. Basically "wady i zalety" is something like "minuses and pluses" of something/someone.


AlisonSinc

Thank you. That seems more helpful than the idea of 'advantage'. I was finding too much distance between the idea of 'advantage' and that of virtue....


emetelak

Umm advantages is just a bit more old fashioned, but it has the same meaning as this sentence is trying to convey and comes up a lot in literature. It should still be accepted.


AlisonSinc

I don't think 'advantage' is old fashioned. I'd like to understand the distinction in Polish between 'zaleta' as 'talent' which would be a natural trait, and 'advantage' which could easily be a feature of the person acquired through their history, education, class etc. Does 'zaleta' cover both of these meanings?


Jellei

I'd stick to calling it someone's "plus". For example being kind, being smart, having cooking skills... whatever one considers a plus.

Well, "talent" is "talent", simple as that. I guess they are 'pluses' as well.


Arnoldpitt

'Many' instead of a 'lot of'?


JoanieKatz

'zalet' is now: virtues, advantages, and (finally) qualities?? How would I know all of these?


Jellei

Yeah, it seems rather hard to translate :/


Stewart288923

Well, I translated it is 'I do not have a lot of advantages'...which is perfectly good English (not old fasioned at all) and the words translate as such. I would never say the 'correct' answer in English. If I was going to use 'qualities' then I would say 'many' rather than dragging myself over the stony stream bed of 'a lot of'.


eyesaresmiles

I've never heard 'he has advantages' (in the sense of positive features). 'It' (a plan, an idea) can have advantages, not people, in my experience. It sounds clunky, exactly like a bad translation.


DankaEagle

"have got" nie jest Amerikanski angielski, jest Britijski...


Jellei

While AmE is the first variety of English that the coursemakers have in mind, they try to take into consideration British English as well.


DankaEagle

I asked because in the correct it showed me the sentence with "have got" first...


Jellei

When I enter this topic, I see Translation: I do not have a lot of virtues.


TrevorChri14

This is not true, 'have got' is used in both forms of English. There is still a fantasy circulating in Poland about the perfect tense and American English, which can be disproved by reading some books or watching some TV.


Christian7652

Why wielu? Wiktionary says wielu is m.pers.pl. otherwise wiele.or is wielu a genitive of...?


alik1989

Yes, wielu is genitive, because of the negation.


AlexLivins

In another question here on the same topic "... wad i zalet" is translated as "advantages and disadvantages"! But here "zalet" is no longer an "advantage". Not ok.


eyesaresmiles

But if you have plus points we dont say you have advantages. In an interview noone will ask 'tell me what you think your advantages are.' If it's not natural English it's not a good answer. Words cannot always be directly translated. Language is not always like that.


elizabethp713816

In all the preceding exercises you have translated zalet as advantages, not 'good qualities'. Therefore 'I do not have many advantages' should be accepted as correct


eyesaresmiles

If you want to speak unnatural English, then yes.


alik1989

There are exercises where we translate pokój as peace. But that doesn't mean that it's ok to produce sentences like Did you clean your peace?


Kacper713854

Zbyt duża "zaczepność" o literówki

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.