" ấy uống nước."

Translation:She drinks water.

May 1, 2016

22 Comments


tuanpl14

i don't understand all

March 22, 2017

hainamthuy1

I am vietnamese person I am learn vietnamese because actually I am learning English by Vietnamese

September 27, 2018

Vedun

Am I the only one who hears u instead of nước?

May 1, 2016

dd721411

We don't pronounce the very last consonants of a word as they should be in English. For example: "nước" is pronounced as /'nʊək/ without the /kə.../ sound at the end of it.

Try saying /nʊək/ then stop immediately when you reach the end of the word. Don't make the extra /kə.../ sound which is like you are gargling or clearing your throat. The same rule applies to most of the last consonants of any other words. This makes "uống nước" sound like "uốnước" /'uon'ʊək/ without the /kə.../ sound at the end of it.

May 26, 2016

CindyNguye659350

Im only learning this cause i need to spell it

March 24, 2018

ashleybrojas

I hear "nuo" (like new-uh), but not the end sound "c".

May 11, 2016

CindyNguye659350

Lol

March 24, 2018

George418878

nước sounds like it is using the first tone rather than the fifth tone. Is that right?

May 22, 2016

dd721411

Don't really know what order of tones you have mentioned but "nước" should be pronounced with this tone: acute [Name] , / [Diacritic], "mé" (to cut off) [Example]

May 26, 2016

myapask

Can somebody please explain the letter 'y' in me it confuses mẹ a lot, eg why is there a y after ấ ?

October 8, 2016

dd721411

ấ + y -> ấy. To make the sound "ấy", you have to combine "â", "y" and the accent ' above "â". See the brief guides at the beginning of each lesson for more information.

October 13, 2016

anxwOd

The word that fits a liqiud that apeared on my choice is juice and it didn't count that Im correct

November 18, 2016

dd721411

"juice" means "nước ép" while you need to choose "nước" (water) instead.

November 18, 2016

Sushinese

"She drinks country" was wrong... I knew...

December 8, 2016

Selah120810

I love saying this

February 2, 2017

Superflash432

WHO IS VIETNAMESE LIKE MOI!

February 25, 2017

JenniferPh455190

why i have to type drinks not drink?

July 10, 2017

dd721411

You do realize that 'cô ấy' means 'she', don't you?

July 12, 2017

NgocTran2005

?

November 30, 2018

Langua90

That's pretty obvious as everyone needs to drink water

P.S- A mind blowing sentence for a simple thing

November 7, 2016

MarkWaters5

My answer of "she is drinking water" should be correct. The statement "she drinks water" could imply that she drinks nothing else!

June 21, 2017

lanaismyqueen

she is drinking water means cố ấy ĐANG uống nước

June 5, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.