"ấyuốngnước."

Translation:She drinks water.

2 years ago

19 Comments


tuanpl14
tuanpl14

i don't understand all

1 year ago

hainamthuy1

I am vietnamese person I am learn vietnamese because actually I am learning English by Vietnamese

3 months ago

Vedun
Vedun

Am I the only one who hears u instead of nước?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

We don't pronounce the very last consonants of a word as they should be in English. For example: "nước" is pronounced as /'nʊək/ without the /kə.../ sound at the end of it.

Try saying /nʊək/ then stop immediately when you reach the end of the word. Don't make the extra /kə.../ sound which is like you are gargling or clearing your throat. The same rule applies to most of the last consonants of any other words. This makes "uống nước" sound like "uốnước" /'uon'ʊək/ without the /kə.../ sound at the end of it.

2 years ago

CindyNguye659350

Im only learning this cause i need to spell it

9 months ago

ashleybrojas

I hear "nuo" (like new-uh), but not the end sound "c".

2 years ago

CindyNguye659350

Lol

9 months ago

George418878
George418878

nước sounds like it is using the first tone rather than the fifth tone. Is that right?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Don't really know what order of tones you have mentioned but "nước" should be pronounced with this tone: acute [Name] , / [Diacritic], "mé" (to cut off) [Example]

2 years ago

myapask

Can somebody please explain the letter 'y' in me it confuses mẹ a lot, eg why is there a y after ấ ?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

ấ + y -> ấy. To make the sound "ấy", you have to combine "â", "y" and the accent ' above "â". See the brief guides at the beginning of each lesson for more information.

2 years ago

anxwOd

The word that fits a liqiud that apeared on my choice is juice and it didn't count that Im correct

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

"juice" means "nước ép" while you need to choose "nước" (water) instead.

2 years ago

Sushinese
Sushinese

"She drinks country" was wrong... I knew...

2 years ago

Selah120810

I love saying this

1 year ago

Superflash432

WHO IS VIETNAMESE LIKE MOI!

1 year ago

JenniferPh455190

why i have to type drinks not drink?

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

You do realize that 'cô ấy' means 'she', don't you?

1 year ago

LordzV

?

1 month ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.