1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy uống nước."

" ấy uống nước."

Translation:She drinks water.

May 1, 2016

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

tuanpl14

i don't understand all

March 22, 2017

hainamthuy1

I am vietnamese person I am learn vietnamese because actually I am learning English by Vietnamese


Vedun

Am I the only one who hears u instead of nước?


dd721411

We don't pronounce the very last consonants of a word as they should be in English. For example: "nước" is pronounced as /'nʊək/ without the /kə.../ sound at the end of it.

Try saying /nʊək/ then stop immediately when you reach the end of the word. Don't make the extra /kə.../ sound which is like you are gargling or clearing your throat. The same rule applies to most of the last consonants of any other words. This makes "uống nước" sound like "uốnước" /'uon'ʊək/ without the /kə.../ sound at the end of it.


CindyNguye659350

Im only learning this cause i need to spell it


VicToyz

Thank you! That explains why i can hear only uống.


ashleybrojas

I hear "nuo" (like new-uh), but not the end sound "c".


Sushinese

"She drinks country" was wrong... I knew...


George418878

nước sounds like it is using the first tone rather than the fifth tone. Is that right?


dd721411

Don't really know what order of tones you have mentioned but "nước" should be pronounced with this tone: acute [Name] , / [Diacritic], "mé" (to cut off) [Example]


myapask

Can somebody please explain the letter 'y' in me it confuses mẹ a lot, eg why is there a y after ấ ?


dd721411

ấ + y -> ấy. To make the sound "ấy", you have to combine "â", "y" and the accent ' above "â". See the brief guides at the beginning of each lesson for more information.


anxwOd

The word that fits a liqiud that apeared on my choice is juice and it didn't count that Im correct


dd721411

"juice" means "nước ép" while you need to choose "nước" (water) instead.


Selah120810

I love saying this


Superflash432

WHO IS VIETNAMESE LIKE MOI!


JenniferPh455190

why i have to type drinks not drink?


dd721411

You do realize that 'cô ấy' means 'she', don't you?


Langua90

That's pretty obvious as everyone needs to drink water

P.S- A mind blowing sentence for a simple thing


MarkWaters5

My answer of "she is drinking water" should be correct. The statement "she drinks water" could imply that she drinks nothing else!


lanaismyqueen

she is drinking water means cố ấy ĐANG uống nước

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.