1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Gwna i'r tŷ nes ymlaen."

"Gwna i'r nes ymlaen."

Translation:I will do the house later on.

May 1, 2016

4 Comments


tachwedd

What does 'do the house' actually mean? Clean? Tidy? Build? This is a bit unclear in English but maybe it's a common expression in Welsh that means something specific?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

We actually deleted this sentence since it's so ambiguous although it's not disappeared from the system yet.


rmcode
Mod
Plus

This is from South Wales English and refers to tidy/clean/fix (depending on context), it's quite a common expression.

eg 'I'll do the garden now and I'll do the house later on'

ie I'll tidy/clean/fix the garden now and I'll tidy/clean/fix later on'

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.