"Gwna i'r nes ymlaen."

Translation:I will do the house later on.

May 1, 2016

4 Comments


tachwedd

What does 'do the house' actually mean? Clean? Tidy? Build? This is a bit unclear in English but maybe it's a common expression in Welsh that means something specific?

May 1, 2016

rmcode
Mod

We actually deleted this sentence since it's so ambiguous although it's not disappeared from the system yet.

May 1, 2016

rmcode
Mod

This is from South Wales English and refers to tidy/clean/fix (depending on context), it's quite a common expression.

eg 'I'll do the garden now and I'll do the house later on'

ie I'll tidy/clean/fix the garden now and I'll tidy/clean/fix later on'

May 1, 2016

tachwedd

Many thanks

May 2, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.