"Se eu tivesse dito não, o que você faria?"

Translation:If I had said no, what would you do?

January 19, 2014

23 Comments


paulconsul

The English translation doesn't really make sense. It seems like it should all be taking place in the past, i.e. If I had said no, what would you have done?

January 19, 2014

ajpthree

1 year later & the owl accepts your translation (which I also prefer) :D

February 10, 2015

JamesTWils

But wouldn't that be "...o que voce teria feito"?

January 30, 2016

ajpthree

I suppose more literally, yes - but hopefully a native/fluent or experienced speaker can help us out :)

January 31, 2016

cinthiia_mc

That's even more correct than the sentence here. It should be either "Se eu tivesse dito não, o que você teria feito?" or "Se eu dissesse não, o que você faria?", but in informal portuguese we can mix these sentences and it would still make sense. :P

ps.: actually, we can say "Se eu tivesse dito não, o que você faria?", but NEVER "Se eu dissesse não, o que você teria feito?"; the second one doesn't sound usual.

June 17, 2016

emeyr

This is a mixed conditional sentence, standard in English. The condition is in the past (If I had said no) and the result is in the present: "what would you do?"

Ex: If Mitt Romney had not lost the election in 2012, he would be president today. (past condition -> present result)

April 4, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Doesn't it depend? That is, either it's what you would have done when an event happened, or if an an event happened, what would you do now.

    April 5, 2016

emeyr

    Past condition with past result:

    If Mitt Romney had won the presidential election, he would have been elated.

    Past condition with present result:

    If Mitt Romney had won the election of 2012, he would be preparing for another campaign this year.

    April 5, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      I had never thought of the mixed conditional sentence, it had passed me by as identifiable object. No doubt, I'll be speaking in mixed conditions from now on. Thanks.

      April 5, 2016

PeterWhaley

      Have done is much more normal in English

      January 13, 2016

Beijemee

      "If Mitt Romney had won the election in 2012, what would you do?". Can the "present result" be a question?

      September 24, 2016

emeyr

      Referencing Romney in a mixed conditional (past condition and present result):

      Qs: If Mitt Romney had won the election in 2012, what he would be doing now?"

      Ans: If Mitt Romney had won the election of 2012, he would be campaigning for a second term of office.

      September 24, 2016

Beijemee

      Ok. "What would he be doing now". - "be doing now". This sounds fine.

      But said like this: "If Romney had won the election in 2012, what would he do now?" I can't quite hear it.

      Does it have the same meaning?

      September 30, 2016

JamesTWils

      I think your problem is with the progressive form in English, which is always difficult if your language does not have it. "What would he be doing now" indicates an ongoing, maybe longer term, action, e.g. "he would be campaigning." "What would he do now" would indicate a more instantaneous action, e.g. "he would say X." Thus, the once popular little bracelets some very religious kids wore that said WWJD, i.e. "What would Jesus do?", are, I suppose, asking what he would do right now in this instant.

      September 30, 2016

Beijemee

      This sentence: "If Romney had won the election in 2012, what would he do now?"

      Does this make perfect sense?

      October 1, 2016

JamesTWils

      Sure, as long as the context asked about a specific action. So if we had been discussing the recent bombongs in Aleppo, and what the US should do next, you might ask "If Romney had won the election in 2012, what would he do now?"

      October 1, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        If I had told no, What would you do? It was considered wrong. Are "Said" and "Told" interchangeable or not? DL suggests both answers.

        March 14, 2018

JamesTWils

        The English words "say" and "tell" are not interchangeable, though they can sometimes be translated by the same word in other languages. One says a specific thing--say is often followed directly by quotation marks. Telling is more like informing. One tells a story, for instance, passing on the information in it, though one says a prayer, since it is the speaking of the specific words that is important. I can say "No!" I can also tell you that we are not going to do that. It can be confusing, though this difference exists in some other European languages as well.

        March 14, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          Okay, thank you for his excellent answer. I will try to memorize these examples. For instance: In case you had talked directly to me about that subject, I could say: "He told me some phrases that will be important for my knowledge."

          March 15, 2018

emeyr

          Tell is followed by an indirect object (tell me, you, him, us, them) with the exception of some fixed expressions: tell the truth, tell a lie, tell jokes, tell stories...

          "What did he tell you?" vs "What did he say?"
          "He told me that..." vs "He said that..."

          March 14, 2018

          [deactivated user]

            Thank you very much. You help me to clarify a little more this hard subject.

            March 15, 2018

Rob949942

            I agree with paulconsul. This mangles the tenses horribly.

            December 27, 2018

emeyr

            paulconsul's sentence is focused entirely on a past hypothetical situation (past condition and past result).

            DL's sentence is a valid mixed condition: a past condition that has an effect on the present. Another example of a past condition with present result:

            If HRC had campaigned intelligently, Trump would not be president now.

            December 27, 2018
            Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.