"I am an adult man."

Translation:Jestem dorosłym człowiekiem.

May 1, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


varlot27

Why is "Jestem dorosłym mężczyzną" not accepted as a correct answer?


Jellei

The course creators must have forgotten this variant, but it's a perfect translation, so report it when you have an occasion.


george674494

a man must be an adult, so saying an adult man seems superfluous. Maybe the test is to say "adult man"


gbaldacci1309

So, the word "adult" in Polish is really an adjective...never a noun, correct? This is different than in English, correct?


alik1989

It can also work as a noun, which however uses adjective declension.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/doros%C5%82y


Chicagoski

why is the noun in feminine form but the adjective in masculine form?


Jellei

Do you mean "Jestem dorosłym mężczyzną"? Because in the main answer, "Jestem dorosłym człowiekiem" everything is very clearly masculine...

And everything is masculine in "Jestem dorosłym mężczyzną" as well. But the noun "mężczyzna" seems feminine at first, true. And undergoes declension as if it was feminine. But it means "man", so logically, it has to be masculine. And takes masculine adjectives, possessives etc.


Chicagoski

Yes, my answer included "mężczyzną". Rozumiem, dziękuję!


rags55

How do we report the mistake? I used mezczyzna too and not cxlowiekiem


Jellei

Both "dorosłym człowiekiem" and "dorosłym mężczyzną" work.


ArielKenne1

Nazywam się Vincent... DorosłyCzlowiek


KSingh439021

Hi, Which case is dorosłym ? Accusative ? I find it really difficult to remeber case endings. Is the only way to solve this difficulty to remember all case tables by rote ?

Thank you in advance for help with this.


alik1989

It's instrumental. All adjectives have the same declension pattern. The only exceptions are virile nominative forms, which can vary.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/doros%C5%82y#Declension_2


Daisy68406

As a noun it follows the adjective declension, so am I correct: Jestem dorosłą kobietą, and Jesteśmy dorosłymi kobietami? The dictionary has a whole declension for the noun, when is it used?


Jellei

I'd say it's mostly used in plural that way, "dorośli" = "(the) adult people" (either in general, or specific adults we're talking about). For example a kid can say "Dorośli są głupi!" = "Adults are dumb!".

In singular... there surely are some context, mostly as "the adult one", but plural seems way more common.


MaeWells

Why am I told I have a typo when I was only given mężczyzn?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.