"I am an adult man."

Translation:Jestem dorosłym człowiekiem.

May 1, 2016

6 Comments


varlot27

Why is "Jestem dorosłym mężczyzną" not accepted as a correct answer?

May 1, 2016

Jellei

The course creators must have forgotten this variant, but it's a perfect translation, so report it when you have an occasion.

May 1, 2016

george674494

a man must be an adult, so saying an adult man seems superfluous. Maybe the test is to say "adult man"

August 14, 2017

nZ6bjPya

why is the noun in feminine form but the adjective in masculine form?

August 2, 2017

Jellei

Do you mean "Jestem dorosłym mężczyzną"? Because in the main answer, "Jestem dorosłym człowiekiem" everything is very clearly masculine...

And everything is masculine in "Jestem dorosłym mężczyzną" as well. But the noun "mężczyzna" seems feminine at first, true. And undergoes declension as if it was feminine. But it means "man", so logically, it has to be masculine. And takes masculine adjectives, possessives etc.

August 2, 2017

nZ6bjPya

Yes, my answer included "mężczyzną". Rozumiem, dziękuję!

August 2, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.