1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am an adult man."

"I am an adult man."

Translation:Jestem dorosłym człowiekiem.

May 1, 2016

11 Comments


varlot27

Why is "Jestem dorosłym mężczyzną" not accepted as a correct answer?


Jellei

The course creators must have forgotten this variant, but it's a perfect translation, so report it when you have an occasion.


george674494

a man must be an adult, so saying an adult man seems superfluous. Maybe the test is to say "adult man"


gbaldacci1309

So, the word "adult" in Polish is really an adjective...never a noun, correct? This is different than in English, correct?


alik1989

It can also work as a noun, which however uses adjective declension.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/doros%C5%82y


Chicagoski

why is the noun in feminine form but the adjective in masculine form?


Jellei

Do you mean "Jestem dorosłym mężczyzną"? Because in the main answer, "Jestem dorosłym człowiekiem" everything is very clearly masculine...

And everything is masculine in "Jestem dorosłym mężczyzną" as well. But the noun "mężczyzna" seems feminine at first, true. And undergoes declension as if it was feminine. But it means "man", so logically, it has to be masculine. And takes masculine adjectives, possessives etc.


Chicagoski

Yes, my answer included "mężczyzną". Rozumiem, dziękuję!


rags55

How do we report the mistake? I used mezczyzna too and not cxlowiekiem


Jellei

Both "dorosłym człowiekiem" and "dorosłym mężczyzną" work.


ArielKenne1

Nazywam się Vincent... DorosłyCzlowiek

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.