"My shirt is light violet and deep gray."

Translation:Cái áo của tôi có màu tím nhạt và xám đậm.

2 years ago

27 Comments


DrSwordopolis
DrSwordopolis

Áo của tôi có tím nhạt và xám đậm? Is the classifier necessary here?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

You can omit the classifier "cái" but not the classifier "màu".

2 years ago

DrSwordopolis
DrSwordopolis

Okay, I was thinking of 'cái'. The tips and notes make it sound like màu is not necessary in descriptions. So now I am a bit confused.

"If you want to use color words with a noun (object, living thing), classifier màu is optional. Example: cái áo màu đỏ and cái áo đỏ (red shirt, one has màu, one does not) are both acceptable."

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

What you said above is applied for a noun phrase that contains a noun and its color.
In the case of this sentence, you should refer this in the Tips and Notes:
"In English, you use “to be” to describe color (the shirt is red, the dog is brown, the computer is black, etc.). In Vietnamese, we do not use “to be” but the verb “to have” - có.
Formula for this: S + có + màu + color. (Example: Con chó có màu nâu (literally, The dog has color brown)). Do not use “to be” with color!"
And you can omit "có" but not "màu" in this formula.

2 years ago

schabranigdo

Just to further clarify this with an example, "Cái áo tím nhạt và xám đậm của tôi." - my light purple and dark grey shirt. Is fine, but when describing the qualities of the shirt "my shirt has these colours" then màu is required and có is implied and can be left out at the speakers discretion. yes?

2 years ago

DrSwordopolis
DrSwordopolis

Okay, thanks.

2 years ago

Toan2002

No, it's not in this case.

2 years ago

SebastienBirre

why is cua minh not working here ?

2 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

Cua minh only works if a pronoun has been used before. Like "I said my shirt is violet" or "He said his shirt is violet". Otherwise you don't know who the "minh" is referring to (it doesn't mean any specific person on its own).

2 years ago

PhanTran9

"của mình" is completely acceptable just as "của tôi"

1 year ago

chieuminh0507

We are learning the basis so "tôi" is more formal and more refers to "I" in general cases

1 year ago

ThuyNguyen900120

The fuco

3 months ago

ThuyNguyen900120

A

3 months ago

PietroFur
PietroFur

áo sơ mi của tôi có màu tím và màu xám đậm. Is it wrong to repeat the classifier?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

It's still okay when you use the classifier "màu" for each color.

2 years ago

hoaprotrum
hoaprotrum

"ao toi mau tim nhat va xam dam" sao sai ta? @@

2 years ago

sica.p
sica.p

"Áo của tôi là màu tím nhạt và màu xám đậm" is incorrect?

why is "có" used here, as in "has", rather than "là" ?

1 year ago

PhanTran9

"có" is just bit more commonly used when it is about colors. however, "là" is totally acceptable here

1 year ago

Songve

Tips said DO NOT USE LÀ FOR COLORS, USE CÓ. I have found tips and hints, as applied as far as I have gotten, to be vague general things not to be relied upon. Is this part of the underlying thought in the program set up, to encourage use of dictionaries and translators?

9 months ago

_Vivi_2k8
_Vivi_2k8

Cái áo của tôi CÓ màu tím nhạt và xanh đậm = Cái áo của tôi màu tím nhạt và xanh đậm.

4 months ago

StewartMM

Not according to DL (not saying you're right, because in other exercises in this module it marks 'có' wrong. Go figure).

8 months ago

Duyen595678

Yeah I've always used "là" not "có"

1 year ago

Oceane230896

Again why we can't say " Ao cua toi LA mau tim nhat voi mau xam dam" but only CO while in all other cases we can?

5 months ago

ThuyNguyen900120

The ❤❤❤❤

3 months ago

Michael775713

I used provided autotext which had only one "mau" so used it with dam and mảked wrong. This is incomprehensible

2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.