1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy mua một cái đồng hồ. …

"Anh ấy mua một cái đồng hồ. Tuy nhiên, anh ấy không dùng nó."

Translation:He buys a watch. However, he does not use it.

May 1, 2016

9 Comments


c3trash

The lesson notes say tuy nhiên is although or though. So, why am I marked wrong when I translate it as though?


CeeCeeSong

in English, this is a compound sentence: He buys a watch; however, he does not use it. I don't know if I got marked for using the correct English punctuation, or because I said "doesn't" instead of did not. Either way, it should be correct.


hippietrail

Duolingo's correction algorithm ignores punctuation so it won't be that.


lauRn38

Do "tuy" and "tuy nhiên" mean the same thing? Is there a difference in how I might use them?


TranVanHaiNam

You can use "tuy" as "although" and "tuy nhiên" as "however".


Ran321762

As per the lesson notes, 'tuy nhiên' should be although/though, and it's a bit confusing that it can't be translated as 'but' in other sentences.


elec35_daniellee

Sound just like me


brendan251715

Marked wrong for 'even so', instead of 'however'. 'Even so' is synonymous with 'however' as well as 'nevertheless'.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.