"Anh ấy mua một cái đồng hồ. Tuy nhiên, anh ấy không dùng nó."

Translation:He buys a watch. However, he does not use it.

May 1, 2016

9 Comments


c3trash

The lesson notes say tuy nhiên is although or though. So, why am I marked wrong when I translate it as though?

December 30, 2017

lauRn38

Do "tuy" and "tuy nhiên" mean the same thing? Is there a difference in how I might use them?

May 1, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

You can use "tuy" as "although" and "tuy nhiên" as "however".

May 2, 2016

CeeCeeSong

in English, this is a compound sentence: He buys a watch; however, he does not use it. I don't know if I got marked for using the correct English punctuation, or because I said "doesn't" instead of did not. Either way, it should be correct.

March 16, 2018

hippietrail

Duolingo's correction algorithm ignores punctuation so it won't be that.

November 1, 2018

Ran321762

As per the lesson notes, 'tuy nhiên' should be although/though, and it's a bit confusing that it can't be translated as 'but' in other sentences.

March 22, 2018

elec35_daniellee

Sound just like me

March 24, 2018

Songve

Not into time?

August 19, 2018

brendan251715

Marked wrong for 'even so', instead of 'however'. 'Even so' is synonymous with 'however' as well as 'nevertheless'.

August 14, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.