1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie sieht ihn."

"Sie sieht ihn."

Translation:She sees him.

January 24, 2013

24 Comments


gewisse

The verb form 'sieht' is 3rd person singular, so in this case it must be 'she sees him'.

If it was 'Sie sehen ihn' it could be either 'They see him' or 'You (formal) see him' (Sie=You formal has capital 'S', sie=they has small 's'). If it is capitalised because it's at the start of the sentence you just have to work out which one it is based on the context.


lieryan

What is wrong with translating it as "She is seeing him"?


AndreRhineDavis

"She is seeing him" sounds as if it means something like "she is visiting him" or "she is going out with him" or "she is catching up with him" or something like that. This means literally she sees him, as in she perceives him with her eyes, and you generally wouldn't say that as "she is seeing him".


jconwayblues

Hovering over 'sieht' gave the option of both 'sees' or 'is looking'... and yet when I typed 'she is looking at him' it was marked incorrect. Is this the case?

If so, how would you say 'she is looking at him'?


kyky

"Sie schaut ihn an."


GeovaniSardagna

I didn't know the word "ihn" before.


Indio19

So there's only one possible translation here, right?


kuharious

How do you know if Sie is she or they when at the first of the sentence?


kyky

"They" and "formal you" require "sehen", whereas "she" requires "sieht".


C.Bohn

Look at the verb


ZuzanaNeub

Why not "She can see him "


lieryan

That would be "Sie kann ihn sehen". The modal form that one can see someone else and and the statement that one sees someone else have different meanings.


Jan.Sraml

In German; in English, I've been taught, can see, can hear is almost compulsory. You see, I'm not native EN speaker. :)


Rob547080

There is an inconsistency here. A few questions earlier I translated "Ich sehe dich" as "I can see you" and it was (as I would expect) accepted. Here, analogically I translated "Sie sieht ihm" as "She can see him" and it was deemed incorrect.


jcwhitehead

Whilst the slow recording is very clear, to my ears the normal speed one messes up the last word. Worth someone checking.


mthandazo

can someone help me, how do you tell the difference between "sie" (them) and "sie' (she)


whatablo

You can tell the difference by looking at the verb


weezyplays

(Sie=they) also it read the other comments before posting


Milliarde

Why couldn't it mean "she sees it" when referring to a masculine item, such as a dog?


LizBajjalieh

When can you tell if "ihn" is for "he" and when "ihn" is for "she"


bw_mutley

I also mess up with this...


GingerQuery

This one is really hard to hear in the listen-and-type exercise. "Zee zeet een."


PhanDngMin

I'm confused between "seht" and "sieht".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.