"Sie sieht ihn."

Translation:She sees him.

January 24, 2013

24 Comments


gewisse

The verb form 'sieht' is 3rd person singular, so in this case it must be 'she sees him'.

If it was 'Sie sehen ihn' it could be either 'They see him' or 'You (formal) see him' (Sie=You formal has capital 'S', sie=they has small 's'). If it is capitalised because it's at the start of the sentence you just have to work out which one it is based on the context.

January 24, 2013

lieryan

What is wrong with translating it as "She is seeing him"?

April 28, 2013

AndreRhineDavis

"She is seeing him" sounds as if it means something like "she is visiting him" or "she is going out with him" or "she is catching up with him" or something like that. This means literally she sees him, as in she perceives him with her eyes, and you generally wouldn't say that as "she is seeing him".

December 2, 2013

jconwayblues

Hovering over 'sieht' gave the option of both 'sees' or 'is looking'... and yet when I typed 'she is looking at him' it was marked incorrect. Is this the case?

If so, how would you say 'she is looking at him'?

October 1, 2013

kyky

"Sie schaut ihn an."

October 2, 2013

jconwayblues

thanks!

October 2, 2013

GeovaniSardagna

I didn't know the word "ihn" before.

December 20, 2015

Indio19

So there's only one possible translation here, right?

May 31, 2013

kuharious

How do you know if Sie is she or they when at the first of the sentence?

January 24, 2013

kyky

"They" and "formal you" require "sehen", whereas "she" requires "sieht".

January 24, 2013

C.Bohn

Look at the verb

May 9, 2019

ZuzanaNeub

Why not "She can see him "

March 1, 2014

lieryan

That would be "Sie kann ihn sehen". The modal form that one can see someone else and and the statement that one sees someone else have different meanings.

March 1, 2014

Jan.Sraml

In German; in English, I've been taught, can see, can hear is almost compulsory. You see, I'm not native EN speaker. :)

July 18, 2018

Rob547080

There is an inconsistency here. A few questions earlier I translated "Ich sehe dich" as "I can see you" and it was (as I would expect) accepted. Here, analogically I translated "Sie sieht ihm" as "She can see him" and it was deemed incorrect.

September 26, 2018

jcwhitehead

Whilst the slow recording is very clear, to my ears the normal speed one messes up the last word. Worth someone checking.

June 8, 2014

mthandazo

can someone help me, how do you tell the difference between "sie" (them) and "sie' (she)

February 2, 2015

whatablo

You can tell the difference by looking at the verb

May 7, 2015

weezyplays

(Sie=they) also it read the other comments before posting

May 25, 2016

Milliarde

Why couldn't it mean "she sees it" when referring to a masculine item, such as a dog?

January 2, 2016

LizBajjalieh

When can you tell if "ihn" is for "he" and when "ihn" is for "she"

July 15, 2016

bw_mutley

I also mess up with this...

August 10, 2017

GingerQuery

This one is really hard to hear in the listen-and-type exercise. "Zee zeet een."

August 4, 2017

PhanDngMin

I'm confused between "seht" and "sieht".

February 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.