1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do you want a child or a dog…

"Do you want a child or a dog?"

Translation:Tu veux un enfant ou un chien ?

January 24, 2013

57 Comments


Kuiii

I wrote: veux-tu un enfant ou un chien?

Is this correct?


Hohenems

Yes, as long as you are speaking to someone close to you.


driusan

I'm having a hard time thinking of any circumstances you'd ask a stranger "do you want a child or a dog?"


Tixor

You might ask this of a parent unusually strict with their child: do you want your child to grow up to become a person just obeying orders like a dog, or an actual human being with discernment?.

It's also a good question to ask future parents : are you ready for a child, or do you just need something cute to cuddle and make 5 minute walks with 2 times a day?


Ahmed.Re

I am having a hard time thinking of any circumstances where would anyone ask that. The two choices aren't even a little bit equal or relevant, however I think most people would choose the dog :D


hec10tor

Yes a dog is a choice a child is an accident. (in my world, at least)


fairylynxx

Exactly what I was gonna say!


BabySinge

j'ai peur que mon père prenne le chiot ;)


arbitrarypage27

It's what I wrote and it was accepted as correct. Someone must really be reading this feedback.


fairylynxx

Yeah, I wrote it too and got it correct.


damalojo

Same with me. I think it should be accepted.


staplesnout

Both. And please add more ketchup.


Katie.Brand

You know, Susan, I might just take the salad instead...


_n3t0_

When should i use Veux-tu vs est-ce que tu veux form are they equivalent which one is more formal or common for native speakers


Viktorianischen

Un chien SVP! Toujours


TonyHunt1

Why tu and not vous?


fairylynxx

"Tu" implies that you are close to theperson you are talking to, while "vous" would generally mean that you are not.


Mark_French_1

I had this same question - can somebody respond?


RadhikaSewram

I wrote veux-vous and it said the correct answer is veux-tu! Why is this so and why isn't both acceptable?


sugahhuney

The correct verb to use with vous is voulez Vous voulez Tu veux You cannot just put word together in any formation.


KrisztinPp

It is correct also: Est-ce que tu veux ....? So there is some choise


Sal563673

Why is it "Tu veux" in the answer instead of "Veux-tu"? I thought the verb had to come first for questions.


Katiyabright

Either way is correct. It's the difference between saying "Do you want...?" or "You want...?" Tu veux un enfant ou un chien? requires inflection to carry it as a question rather than as a statement in spoken French. In English, we'd say "You want a child or a dog?" with the rise in tone to indicate that you're expecting an answer.


toxanix

It doesn't have to. As long as you have intonation at the end of the sentence signifying you're asking a question you should be fine.


JenniferGr833370

I have the same question. Unless the response is upward inflected Tu veux would be a statement not a question in my opinion.


lorisgirl

Last time I used vouloir meaning want I was corrected to souhaite. Now I use souhaite and the right one was vouloir! Come on!


psujorge

I'm sure there is a reason but could someone explain why you would not say :

"Tu voudrais un enfant ou un chien?"


Matthew861602

That means, literally, "Would you want a child or a dog?", which, although close, isn't the intended meaning.


sugahhuney

Must be a woman asking a guy that question


buzzysin

So funny, had me in creases


PrincessJ.1

I put 'veau' instead of 'veux' and I know I had it wrong but does 'veau' mean anything in french? Thx to anyone who helps. :)


fkajimmy

this is 7 months late but "le veau" means "calf" (horse baby) or "veal"


olunia78

hahaha, cool question :)


21deen

2050 pet shop I see!


starr35

I typed "Veux vous un enfant ou un chien?" What's wrong with vous???


hvisla

If you're using "vous," you have to be sure to conjugate the verb to match. You combined the "tu" form of vouloir with "vous" - so instead it should read "voulez-vous" or "veux-tu."


fairylynxx

You can either say, "voulez-vous," or "veux-tu."


shade631

I wrote vous voulez un enfabt ou une chienne because i thought voulez had to come after vous why does voulez come before vous?


SariahLily

In this case, it's because it's a question, not a statement.


Miell_Wilson14

Um...i pick a dog but i wouldnt like it if a random person just said hey which do you want


charley_s2

I said: Tu as une enfant ou un chien? And it is wrong, but I learned in my french class that this is also right!


Katiyabright

Your sentence translates to: Do you HAVE a child or a dog? But the question you were supposed to be asking was: Do you WANT a child or a dog? (VEUX-tu un enfant ou un chien? or Tu VEUX un enfant ou un chien?) Also, enfant takes "un" as its article because it begins with a vowel.


LucasAltem1

It is been forever since I am trying to answer it, but it has no right answer to select. Also it did happen before in another exercises, I would love you to change it or fix it please. it stress me out once I get in the end of the exercise and I cannot finish to finally end my dally French homework... Please do something as soon as possible !


Simon211648

I wrote: Voulez-vous une enfant ou un chien?

why its not correct?


toxanix

Enfant is masculine Un enfant is correct


Katiyabright

You used "une" instead of "un". A word that begins with a vowel will take "un" as its article regardless of the noun's actual gender.


KarlOsamaYoa1

Un chien, definitely a dog.


chuck299977

Answering, voulez vous l'enfant ou un chien, I was corrected, Voulez-vous 1 enfant ou un chien ?. Am I seeing the number one in the correction?


HeikeG5

Do you want is a question, so it would be voulez vous not vous voulez???


GrajalesD11

Un chien s'il vous plait lol


DenisBouch7

Est-ce que tu veux un enfant ou un chien? Accepted


schaedes

Thanks my question was really the difference between vous voulez and vous desirez. Voulez accepted/Desirez not?


schaedes

"est-ce que vous desirez un enfant ou un chien" was not accepted. Why?


ApostolKali

Qu'est-ce que tu veux un enfant ou un chien? C'est correct, non?


DenisBouch7

Est-ce que tu veux un......

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.