"Do you want a child or a dog?"

Translation:Tu veux un enfant ou un chien ?

January 24, 2013

57 Comments


Kuiii

I wrote: veux-tu un enfant ou un chien?

Is this correct?

January 24, 2013

Hohenems

Yes, as long as you are speaking to someone close to you.

January 24, 2013

driusan

I'm having a hard time thinking of any circumstances you'd ask a stranger "do you want a child or a dog?"

March 19, 2015

Tixor

You might ask this of a parent unusually strict with their child: do you want your child to grow up to become a person just obeying orders like a dog, or an actual human being with discernment?.

It's also a good question to ask future parents : are you ready for a child, or do you just need something cute to cuddle and make 5 minute walks with 2 times a day?

March 24, 2016

Ahmed.Re

I am having a hard time thinking of any circumstances where would anyone ask that. The two choices aren't even a little bit equal or relevant, however I think most people would choose the dog :D

January 14, 2016

hec10tor

Yes a dog is a choice a child is an accident. (in my world, at least)

August 25, 2018

fairylynxx

Exactly what I was gonna say!

June 25, 2015

Matthias1414

Says the cat!

February 22, 2019

BabySinge

j'ai peur que mon père prenne le chiot ;)

November 5, 2017

arbitrarypage27

It's what I wrote and it was accepted as correct. Someone must really be reading this feedback.

November 30, 2014

fairylynxx

Yeah, I wrote it too and got it correct.

June 25, 2015

damalojo

Same with me. I think it should be accepted.

January 26, 2013

staplesnout

Both. And please add more ketchup.

June 1, 2016

Katie.Brand

You know, Susan, I might just take the salad instead...

June 25, 2017

_n3t0_

When should i use Veux-tu vs est-ce que tu veux form are they equivalent which one is more formal or common for native speakers

January 24, 2015

Viktorianischen

Un chien SVP! Toujours

August 29, 2016

TonyHunt1

Why tu and not vous?

March 8, 2015

fairylynxx

"Tu" implies that you are close to theperson you are talking to, while "vous" would generally mean that you are not.

June 25, 2015

Mark_French_1

I had this same question - can somebody respond?

March 9, 2015

RadhikaSewram

I wrote veux-vous and it said the correct answer is veux-tu! Why is this so and why isn't both acceptable?

March 21, 2015

sugahhuney

The correct verb to use with vous is voulez Vous voulez Tu veux You cannot just put word together in any formation.

March 21, 2015

sugahhuney

Must be a woman asking a guy that question

March 21, 2015

buzzysin

So funny, had me in creases

February 8, 2016

KrisztinPp

It is correct also: Est-ce que tu veux ....? So there is some choise

April 23, 2016

Sal563673

Why is it "Tu veux" in the answer instead of "Veux-tu"? I thought the verb had to come first for questions.

September 11, 2017

Katiyabright

Either way is correct. It's the difference between saying "Do you want...?" or "You want...?" Tu veux un enfant ou un chien? requires inflection to carry it as a question rather than as a statement in spoken French. In English, we'd say "You want a child or a dog?" with the rise in tone to indicate that you're expecting an answer.

November 7, 2017

toxanix

It doesn't have to. As long as you have intonation at the end of the sentence signifying you're asking a question you should be fine.

January 20, 2018

JenniferGr833370

I have the same question. Unless the response is upward inflected Tu veux would be a statement not a question in my opinion.

March 27, 2019

lorisgirl

Last time I used vouloir meaning want I was corrected to souhaite. Now I use souhaite and the right one was vouloir! Come on!

February 8, 2015

psujorge

I'm sure there is a reason but could someone explain why you would not say :

"Tu voudrais un enfant ou un chien?"

March 20, 2015

Matthew861602

That means, literally, "Would you want a child or a dog?", which, although close, isn't the intended meaning.

July 9, 2017

PrincessJ.1

I put 'veau' instead of 'veux' and I know I had it wrong but does 'veau' mean anything in french? Thx to anyone who helps. :)

January 11, 2017

chuck299977

veau = veal

September 20, 2017

fkajimmy

this is 7 months late but "le veau" means "calf" (horse baby) or "veal"

September 5, 2017

olunia78

hahaha, cool question :)

February 1, 2018

21deen

2050 pet shop I see!

December 12, 2018

starr35

I typed "Veux vous un enfant ou un chien?" What's wrong with vous???

March 28, 2015

hvisla

If you're using "vous," you have to be sure to conjugate the verb to match. You combined the "tu" form of vouloir with "vous" - so instead it should read "voulez-vous" or "veux-tu."

March 29, 2015

fairylynxx

You can either say, "voulez-vous," or "veux-tu."

June 25, 2015

shade631

I wrote vous voulez un enfabt ou une chienne because i thought voulez had to come after vous why does voulez come before vous?

April 4, 2015

SariahLily

In this case, it's because it's a question, not a statement.

May 9, 2017

Miell_Wilson14

Um...i pick a dog but i wouldnt like it if a random person just said hey which do you want

February 1, 2016

charley_s2

I said: Tu as une enfant ou un chien? And it is wrong, but I learned in my french class that this is also right!

May 19, 2017

Katiyabright

Your sentence translates to: Do you HAVE a child or a dog? But the question you were supposed to be asking was: Do you WANT a child or a dog? (VEUX-tu un enfant ou un chien? or Tu VEUX un enfant ou un chien?) Also, enfant takes "un" as its article because it begins with a vowel.

November 7, 2017

LucasAltem1

It is been forever since I am trying to answer it, but it has no right answer to select. Also it did happen before in another exercises, I would love you to change it or fix it please. it stress me out once I get in the end of the exercise and I cannot finish to finally end my dally French homework... Please do something as soon as possible !

July 22, 2017

Simon211648

I wrote: Voulez-vous une enfant ou un chien?

why its not correct?

August 30, 2017

toxanix

Enfant is masculine Un enfant is correct

January 20, 2018

Katiyabright

You used "une" instead of "un". A word that begins with a vowel will take "un" as its article regardless of the noun's actual gender.

November 7, 2017

CarlosSama417355

Un chien, definitely a dog.

September 1, 2017

chuck299977

Answering, voulez vous l'enfant ou un chien, I was corrected, Voulez-vous 1 enfant ou un chien ?. Am I seeing the number one in the correction?

September 20, 2017

HeikeG5

Do you want is a question, so it would be voulez vous not vous voulez???

November 14, 2017

DianaGraja8

Un chien s'il vous plait lol

September 14, 2018

DenisBouch7

Est-ce que tu veux un enfant ou un chien? Accepted

November 4, 2018

schaedes

Thanks my question was really the difference between vous voulez and vous desirez. Voulez accepted/Desirez not?

March 27, 2019

schaedes

"est-ce que vous desirez un enfant ou un chien" was not accepted. Why?

December 21, 2018

ApostolKali

Qu'est-ce que tu veux un enfant ou un chien? C'est correct, non?

January 26, 2019

DenisBouch7

Est-ce que tu veux un......

January 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.