"Nous sommes humains."

Translation:We are human.

January 24, 2013

16 Comments


Dan0

"We are humans" - should also be accepted

February 3, 2013

akb154

I was thinking this too, but when I hovered over the word again I noticed that 'human' is the adjective but 'humans' is the noun. 'Humans' is not an adjective and that's why it's wrong. I assume.

February 28, 2013

ffsb

SHOULD BE RIGHT :(

February 20, 2013

Janjefford

Why not des humains

January 29, 2013

remigio.chilaule

Good question, before there was "nous sommes des hommes" which was translated to "we are men", why is there no "des" now in "nous sommes humains"?

March 10, 2013

tio.mateo

no des here? it sounds like she is saying des before humains

January 28, 2013

nika.42

agree that "we are humans" is equally correct

February 24, 2013

klgehrke

So in this case... is humains meant to be an adjective? Is that why it's not 'humans' and is not preceded by 'des'?

February 27, 2013

canary5

So if you say 'I am human', would it be 'je suis humain' or je suis humains' since humains is translated as human in this sentence?

March 2, 2013

alexsun49

humains is a noun or an adjective?

January 24, 2013

miriamperezfaus

depending of the meaning of the sentence, it can be a noun, or it can be an adjective, you understand sir?

April 13, 2013

marziotta

Maybe I am wrong, but I think the voice said "Nous sommes des humains". I didn't find a way to report a mismatch between the voice and the script in the report field.

February 9, 2013

b0kin

I think she is pronouncing "sommes" in its entirety (including the "es" on the end) because "humains" begins with a silent consonant. I do think "We are humans" should be an acceptable answer though.

February 24, 2013

sema1816

why it is wrong?

February 17, 2013

TheFlanman

Definitely a daft punk reference ...

February 22, 2013

sashee

As per what remigio.chilaule said, proper sentence structure for "we are humans" would be "nous sommes des humains". "Humains" is used as an adjective here, as there is no article used.
Also, sentences "we are human (we display human qualities)" and "we are humans (we are human beings)" hold different meanings in english. Considering all that, "we are humans" is not a correct translation.

August 12, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.