1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous sommes humains."

"Nous sommes humains."

Translation:We are human.

January 24, 2013

16 Comments


Dan0

"We are humans" - should also be accepted


akb154

I was thinking this too, but when I hovered over the word again I noticed that 'human' is the adjective but 'humans' is the noun. 'Humans' is not an adjective and that's why it's wrong. I assume.


ffsb

SHOULD BE RIGHT :(


Janjefford

Why not des humains


remigio.chilaule

Good question, before there was "nous sommes des hommes" which was translated to "we are men", why is there no "des" now in "nous sommes humains"?


tio.mateo

no des here? it sounds like she is saying des before humains


nika.42

agree that "we are humans" is equally correct


klgehrke

So in this case... is humains meant to be an adjective? Is that why it's not 'humans' and is not preceded by 'des'?


canary5

So if you say 'I am human', would it be 'je suis humain' or je suis humains' since humains is translated as human in this sentence?


alexsun49

humains is a noun or an adjective?


miriamperezfaus

depending of the meaning of the sentence, it can be a noun, or it can be an adjective, you understand sir?


marziotta

Maybe I am wrong, but I think the voice said "Nous sommes des humains". I didn't find a way to report a mismatch between the voice and the script in the report field.


b0kin

I think she is pronouncing "sommes" in its entirety (including the "es" on the end) because "humains" begins with a silent consonant. I do think "We are humans" should be an acceptable answer though.


TheFlanman

Definitely a daft punk reference ...


sashee

As per what remigio.chilaule said, proper sentence structure for "we are humans" would be "nous sommes des humains". "Humains" is used as an adjective here, as there is no article used.
Also, sentences "we are human (we display human qualities)" and "we are humans (we are human beings)" hold different meanings in english. Considering all that, "we are humans" is not a correct translation.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.