"Sixty people go to prison."

Translation:Sześćdziesiąt osób idzie do więzienia.

May 1, 2016

4 Comments


RadhaTereska

Why not ludzi for people?

May 1, 2016

Jellei

Okay, this is gonna be a bit harder to grasp. Basically, the correct numeral if you were to use "ludzi" is... "sześćdziesięcioro". It is a collective noun, and this is the moment where learning Polish gets pretty hardcore. Collective nouns, according to wiktionary, "are used before nouns denoting people of mixed sex, personal and animate neuter nouns (of which there are few), and non-masculine personal pluralia tanta (words that have only a plural form)".

While 'osoba' may mean a male or female person, it is grammatically feminine. Professor Mirosław Bańko, one of the best recognizable Polish linguists, says: collective nouns, when signalizing mixed sex of the referrents, may be used only with plural masculine.

Therefore we need to say 'sześćdziesięcioro ludzi", but simple "sześćdziesiąt osób" as in this example.

May 1, 2016

LICA98

why is it "idzie"?

June 2, 2016

immery

depends on your question?

why "idzie" instead of "idą"
Polish numerals and quanifiers work this way- if the number does not end with -dwa, trzy or cztery ; it's the numeral that is a subject. and it is in singular.

why "Idzie " and not "chodzi"?
I guess the question implies the action takes place once, not "often".

June 2, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.