"Die Tiere sehen sich selber im Wasser."

Translation:The animals see themselves in the water.

January 19, 2014

17 Comments


eldelacarlota

Can somebody explain me the use of "sich" followed by "selber"? I thought one must use one or the other, but it seems that both must be used together

February 2, 2014

Fernando_AV

Well for those who speak spanish it is easier...

"Die Tiere sehen sich selber im Wasser." - Los animales se ven a ellos mismos en el agua.

"Die Tiere sehen sich im Wasser." - Los animales se ven en el agua.

The thing I want to explain is that "selber" here is used to emphasise the word "themselves"

August 11, 2014

jcmahler

I'm pretty sure it means each animal sees itself, but isn't looking at the reflections of the others.

June 16, 2014

Xneb

Not a native speaker, but I think it's for emphasis that they see themselves and not others, but I would be interested to hear from a native speaker if this is a good assumption

February 3, 2014

polomare

Agreed. Would love to know if there is a sentence construction rule that applies here...

May 13, 2014

wstoutamire

Ditto. Can any native speakers weigh in here?

June 8, 2014

Flenzil

I guess it's trying to say "The animals themselves see themselves in the water"

July 12, 2014

kabokt

or maybe "The animals see themselves for themselves in the water"

June 1, 2018

MugundhanG1

Ha ha yea me too wondering

June 23, 2016

NickTallis

Why do you need sich AND selber?

November 6, 2017

Jim7335

What's the difference between selber vs selbst?

August 18, 2019

hamzamerzic

The "in the water" part doesn't sound natural. Is it just me?

September 10, 2014

Renate79

"In the water" sounds like normal English to me. You could say, "The animals see themselves in water" I suppose, but only in the context of, say, a scientific discussion about whether animals are ABLE to see reflections of themselves.

September 26, 2014

Khymsdragon

It sounds off to me also. I would say "in the lake' or 'in the river' but I wouldn't say 'in the water' unless there was a specific body of water referenced somewhere earlier.

October 5, 2014

bibeaults

"The animals look at themselves in the water" is incorrect?

October 10, 2014

MugundhanG1

I suppose it would be fine if it were "Die Tieren sehen sich in das Wasser" (selben could be omitted) correct me if I am wrong. Sehen sich = see themselves

June 23, 2016

WarrenBrow3

Two errors in your proposed sentence. The plural of "das Tier" is "die Tiere" (not Tieren). Also, the preposition "in" requires dative here (dem, not the accusative das). So "Die Tiere sehen sich im (= in dem) Wasser" is correct, and is accepted.

March 7, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.