"Etneieretnei."

Translation:A no is a no.

2 years ago

32 Comments


Strobro3
Strobro3

is this sentence supposed to mean "no means no"?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

That's also an accepted solution :)

2 years ago

Wiefiur

What about nei betyr nei

2 months ago

VarunDhawanKaFan

Ja!

10 months ago

lavinija
lavinija

Duolingo explaining consent <3

8 months ago

[deactivated user]

    og et ja er et ja

    1 year ago

DuyLe8
    DuyLe8

    What does this mean?

    2 years ago

croja07
    croja07

    no means no

    2 years ago

DuyLe8
    DuyLe8

    Thanks Croja07

    2 years ago

timjdaking

    My mom say this to me all the time

    8 months ago

wagner.tds

    What is the difference between "ikke" and "nei"

    2 years ago

Deliciae
    Deliciae
    Mod

    "(do) not" vs "no".

    "Nei, ikke gjør det!"
    "No, don't do it!"

    "Nei takk, jeg drikker ikke kaffe."
    "No thanks, I don't drink coffee."

    2 years ago

Cat896566

    i'm pretty sure that "ikke" means "not" and "nei" just means "no" straight up

    11 months ago

VarunDhawanKaFan

    True, very true...

    10 months ago

pburdyna
    pburdyna

    Is this a sentence on special stickers for russ?

    9 months ago

brrrisu
    brrrisu
    <h1>NoEsNo ✊</h1>
    1 month ago

3ktR3SNy

    For some reason every time I have to say this to the microphone, it gets counted as wrong. I'm pretty sure I'm pronouncing it right. I don't have this issue with any other things I say to the microphone. Is duolingo trying to tell me something?

    2 months ago

MarDaQuacken

    I type one is a no. why is this wrong?

    1 month ago

3ktR3SNy

    The translation is "A no is a no". "Et" is "a", "nei" is "no", "er" is "is". It translates word for word. It's what you would say when a negotiation has ended but the other party does not realize that it has ended.

    1 month ago

Murkelino

    Why doesn't "no and again no" work?

    1 year ago

MarenSkjre
    MarenSkjre

    Because that means "nei og igjen nei" while "et nei er et nei" means "a no is a no"

    5 months ago

Sirfontein

    so nei is feminine?

    2 years ago

Webb.Paul
    Webb.Paul

    "Nei" would appear to be neuter since "et" is the neuter article.

    2 years ago

aoulu
    aoulu

    Subtle political commentary

    2 years ago

Pfalz_Dweller

    Political? I was thinking more along the lines of "attempted rape".

    "No means no, guy! Back off!"

    That kind of thing. XD

    2 years ago

Summer.Breeze
    Summer.Breeze

    I agree with you.

    2 years ago

Andrealphus
    Andrealphus

    He was saying that it was political, because "no means no" is a political slogan against rape. I'd say a silly one because they know they are bad people.

    2 years ago

Pfalz_Dweller

    That's a political slogan? Where, though? I've never heard it before. I'm not saying you're wrong or anything, I've just never heard it. O.o

    2 years ago

No_Waste_Lingots

    make america great again -donald trump thats a political slogan

    1 year ago

Andrealphus
    Andrealphus

    In America feminists and some other people used it as a chant a few times. Which, once more, I think is silly because there's nobody out there who was like, "I was gonna pin down a stranger and ruin their lives for my brief amusement, but I heard a loud chick on my college campus say I have to respect the word no."

    2 years ago

kiwivimt
    kiwivimt

    I think you're right in that 'No means no' is never going to stop someone who already wants to commit a crime, but it can be used in a more educational way. Not many people who are already in the mindset that they would commit rape will take much from the lesson, but a child/teenager learning the boundaries of consent might. So I agree that it is not as useful in reforming rapists, but it could help in preventing some rapes (Say where two people are getting passionate, but one partner decides they don't want to go further. Learning to accept that first no is very important, even if it might have seemed like your partner was into it a second ago.)

    2 years ago

Andrealphus
    Andrealphus

    kiwivimt: I wish you were right, but I have found that rarely can such a thing work. We have a national mindset that it is bad, and I think that alone is an amazing thing that some places don't have.

    2 years ago
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.