1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Et nei er et nei."

"Et nei er et nei."

Translation:A no is a no.

May 1, 2016

35 Comments

Sorted by top post

lavinija

Duolingo explaining consent <3

May 6, 2018

Strobro3

is this sentence supposed to mean "no means no"?

May 1, 2016

fveldig
Mod

That's also an accepted solution :)

May 1, 2016

Wiefiur

What about nei betyr nei

October 30, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

That works as well.

March 14, 2019

timjdaking

My mom say this to me all the time

May 10, 2018

DuyLe8

What does this mean?

May 3, 2016

croja07

no means no

June 23, 2016

DuyLe8

Thanks Croja07

June 23, 2016

wagner.tds

What is the difference between "ikke" and "nei"

October 8, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"(do) not" vs "no".

"Nei, ikke gjør det!"
"No, don't do it!"

"Nei takk, jeg drikker ikke kaffe."
"No thanks, I don't drink coffee."

November 16, 2016

VarunDhawanKaFan

True, very true...

February 16, 2018

TordUwU

But moooom... I want to let the deadly monster that could rip me to shreds D':

May 12, 2019

piotrburdyna

Is this a sentence on special stickers for russ?

April 15, 2018

Caroline-G.

Really? I thought no meant of course! No wonder my mom always tells me I didn't do the right thing!

(This was a joke, don't think my mom actually acts this way!)

May 2, 2019

3ktR3SNy

For some reason every time I have to say this to the microphone, it gets counted as wrong. I'm pretty sure I'm pronouncing it right. I don't have this issue with any other things I say to the microphone. Is duolingo trying to tell me something?

November 13, 2018

Caroline-G.

My mic had a lot of trouble and a got about 1 out of 8 right, you might have the same problem. Now I simply click the "can't speak right now" button, until I'm using a different device.

May 2, 2019

Arabella210259

Yeah, that's a reasonable solution :) though I don't use speaking exercises because I'm often just trying to go through the lessons as fast as possible if I'm somewhere I obviuosly can't speak

June 18, 2019

Deliciae
Mod

I think the voice recognition software struggles when the same word appears twice in a sentence - especially so closely together.

March 14, 2019

MarDaQuacken

I type one is a no. why is this wrong?

December 15, 2018

3ktR3SNy

The translation is "A no is a no". "Et" is "a", "nei" is "no", "er" is "is". It translates word for word. It's what you would say when a negotiation has ended but the other party does not realize that it has ended.

December 15, 2018

juliofonse608880

I think my answer is correct. A no it is a no

August 1, 2019

Webb.Paul

No. That would be a translation of "Et nei, det er et nei. "

August 1, 2019

Sirfontein

so nei is feminine?

October 3, 2016

Webb.Paul

"Nei" would appear to be neuter since "et" is the neuter article.

October 29, 2016

Murkelino

Why doesn't "no and again no" work?

January 9, 2018

MarenSkjre

Because that means "nei og igjen nei" while "et nei er et nei" means "a no is a no"

August 11, 2018

aoulu

Subtle political commentary

July 29, 2016

Pfalz_Dweller

Political? I was thinking more along the lines of "attempted rape".

"No means no, guy! Back off!"

That kind of thing. XD

August 3, 2016

Andrealphus

He was saying that it was political, because "no means no" is a political slogan against rape. I'd say a silly one because they know they are bad people.

November 16, 2016

Pfalz_Dweller

That's a political slogan? Where, though? I've never heard it before. I'm not saying you're wrong or anything, I've just never heard it. O.o

November 16, 2016

Andrealphus

In America feminists and some other people used it as a chant a few times. Which, once more, I think is silly because there's nobody out there who was like, "I was gonna pin down a stranger and ruin their lives for my brief amusement, but I heard a loud chick on my college campus say I have to respect the word no."

November 16, 2016

kiwivimt

I think you're right in that 'No means no' is never going to stop someone who already wants to commit a crime, but it can be used in a more educational way. Not many people who are already in the mindset that they would commit rape will take much from the lesson, but a child/teenager learning the boundaries of consent might. So I agree that it is not as useful in reforming rapists, but it could help in preventing some rapes (Say where two people are getting passionate, but one partner decides they don't want to go further. Learning to accept that first no is very important, even if it might have seemed like your partner was into it a second ago.)

December 1, 2016

Andrealphus

kiwivimt: I wish you were right, but I have found that rarely can such a thing work. We have a national mindset that it is bad, and I think that alone is an amazing thing that some places don't have.

December 1, 2016

No_Waste_Lingots

make america great again -donald trump thats a political slogan

April 7, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.