1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am going to my mother."

"I am going to my mother."

Translation:Jadę do mojej mamy.

May 1, 2016

13 Comments


Jean-Lucfranois

Idę is wrong .why ? what is the difference beetween iść , jeździć and jechać ?


Jellei

"idę" should have been accepted, it's correct.

"iść" = to be going, to be walking

"chodzić" = to go, to walk, also "to be walking" without a purpose - just walking around

"jechać" = to be going (by some vehicle with wheels), to be driving

"jeździć" = to go (by some vehicle with wheels), to drive, and also the 'driving/going by some vehicle without a purpose'


immerweiter

is this genitiv and if why?


lunaexoriens

Yes, it is. You can probably understand it with the example: Jadę do (domu) mojej mamy = I am going to my mother('s house).


mihxal

The preposition "do" is always used with Genitive in Polish: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/do#Polish.


immerweiter

why is matka wrong


Jellei

Wrong case, you need Genitive here. "matki" works.


TaneeArauz

Why it don't accept as an answer mam zamiar iść?


CelioFM

MAM = I have

IŚĆ = to go


Ruth144601

my is moja not swoja!


Jellei

It can also be "swojej" as well. But for 1st grammatical person, the 'normal' possessive (here: mojej) sounds quite natural.


Fred189708

idę still incorrect? why is it mojej mamy instead of moja mama? what rule is that and how do I follow it


Jellei

It's correct, it should have worked.

The preposition "do" takes Genitive, which is "mojej mamy".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.