"I am going to my mother."

Translation:Jadę do mojej mamy.

May 1, 2016

13 Comments


Jean-Lucfranois

Idę is wrong .why ? what is the difference beetween iść , jeździć and jechać ?

May 14, 2017

Jellei

"idę" should have been accepted, it's correct.

"iść" = to be going, to be walking

"chodzić" = to go, to walk, also "to be walking" without a purpose - just walking around

"jechać" = to be going (by some vehicle with wheels), to be driving

"jeździć" = to go (by some vehicle with wheels), to drive, and also the 'driving/going by some vehicle without a purpose'

May 15, 2017

immerweiter

is this genitiv and if why?

May 1, 2016

lunaexoriens

Yes, it is. You can probably understand it with the example: Jadę do (domu) mojej mamy = I am going to my mother('s house).

May 1, 2016

mihxal

The preposition "do" is always used with Genitive in Polish: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/do#Polish.

May 1, 2016

immerweiter

why is matka wrong

July 29, 2016

Jellei

Wrong case, you need Genitive here. "matki" works.

July 29, 2016

TaneeArauz

Why it don't accept as an answer mam zamiar iść?

January 15, 2017

CelioFM

MAM = I have

IŚĆ = to go

May 13, 2017

Ruth144601

my is moja not swoja!

November 16, 2017

Jellei

It can also be "swojej" as well. But for 1st grammatical person, the 'normal' possessive (here: mojej) sounds quite natural.

November 18, 2017

Fred189708

idę still incorrect? why is it mojej mamy instead of moja mama? what rule is that and how do I follow it

April 5, 2018

Jellei

It's correct, it should have worked.

The preposition "do" takes Genitive, which is "mojej mamy".

April 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.