1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Perdo un rasoio al mese."

"Perdo un rasoio al mese."

Translation:I lose a razor per month.

January 19, 2014

90 Comments


silkwarrior

Is it my imagination or is there a very similar sentence in DL where it's "un rasoio PER mese.". If so, are both "per mese" and "al mese" acceptable? Apologies to all if I'm having a brainstorm.


An_dz

To finally answer this question: Yes, both are acceptable.


silkwarrior

Many thanks for answering my old question - appreciated. Have a lingot.


An_dz

Have it back for being a kind person. I just wanted to answer what seemed to be an open and recurrent question seeing the amount of votes it has.


Moley0603

Can you explain what you mean by "votes" and how people go about it on DL? Had no idea what those numbers meant before.


LorenzoLM

Click the up arrow next to the number to upvote, or the down arrow to downvote


ThinkerXT

The Italian "per" is not like the English "per". Italian "per" is like the English "for"


Mary817940

Sono d'accordo con te


MarcoD101

I can't even hear any word between "rasoio" and "mese". Its all so jumbled!


robnich

The reading is so garbled that "rasoio" cannot be understood at either normal or slow speed. I played it about 15 times and never was able to make out the word.


larryvega

the way "rasoio" sounds in slow speed is not possible to reproduce with the human vocal cord. I suggest we lose something else...


GregHullender

I reported it. I think I've reported it twice in the last month, but it's hard to be sure. In case of doubt, I'm erring on the side of over-reporting, and I hope that's what Duo wants us to do . . .


Macossay

Type it into Google Translate and click the speaker icon. It will give a clear pronunciation The first click is normal speed, the second slower.


xyphax

You are absolutely correct, in my opinion. Did you report it?


barclay131

"rasoio" sounds like "adrezorio". i too played it over and over without ever being able to make out what it was even when i knew. very frustrating.


tani17

Agreed - even with the word in front of me I can't hear it.


Roberto740984

Nope, it is very clear and neat. You need to educate your hearing capabilities.


robnich

20 people agreed with my post, as well as the six others who replied in this thread. You seem to be one of the few with "educated" hearing capabilities.


jesslc

The robot voice sounds correct to me - I can make out rasoio even at the fast speed.

An big part of learning a language is acclimatizing/tuning your ear to the sounds of the language. This takes time and lots of practice. I am aware I have an advantage - I previously studied Italian for 3 years at university (over 10 years ago though). While I have forgotten most of the vocabulary and grammar I learnt, I am fortunate that my ear is still attuned to the sounds of Italian thanks to all the listening practice we had to do. At least 9/10 of the times when there are people complaining about the robot's pronunciation in the comments, I can understand the voice fine. (The remaining time, I report it).

I guess what I am trying to say is: just because the robot doesn't sound like the right pronunciation to you and others, that doesn't necessarily mean the robot is wrong. (Unless there are native Italian speakers agreeing that it's wrong). If it's been reported several times and not changed, there's a reasonable chance that someone did check it and conclude the pronunciation doesn't need to be changed. I'm pretty sure the volunteers who check the reports are native speakers.

Also you can work on acclimatizing your ear if you want to. It's basically just lots and lots of listening practice (lots more than we get here), consulting a guide as to how sounds relate to letters in Italian could also help but the listening practice is the key part. Radio Italia (talk programs not songs with English lyrics), songs in Italian on youtube (no English subtitles but Italian subtitles are okay) - this will help, even at first you can only make out 1 word in 10.


Moley0603

How do people go about agreeing with a post?


Crystalissima

Moley0603, you may have already figured it out since your question is a year old, but just below each comment there is a number and two arrows: one pointing up, and one pointing down. If you agree with a post, click the up arrow. If you disagree with a post, click the down arrow. This "ranks" the posts, and the higher the number, the more people agreed and liked it; the lower the number (it can go negative!), the more people disagreed or disliked it. On desktop, you will also see a button that says "give lingot" (right next to the reply button) that allows you to donate one of your own lingots to the comment poster. If lingots have already been donated to that person, you will be able to see how many (but only on desktop right now). Hope this helps!


Crystalissima

Sounds fine to me, too. I've been listening to a LOT of Italian songs and audiobooks and podcasts lately (even though I barely understand a few words here and there) but maybe that means they've been helping! Or maybe this audio has been updated in the past 4-5 years. Either way, it's clear now, even on fast speed. :)


wardealer

So every month, somehow he loses his razor. Since this is funnier than just using a new razor every month, I will remember the phrase more easily... they should have more bizzare phrases like this.


Sam616831

Yes! Such weird sentences. Yesterday I had to translate "I am an insect" The next phrase was "The insect is in the butter" I've decided to be a dragonfly to make things as awkward as possible...


lizcoko

what could this possibly mean?


Nihou

Someone very absent-minded! Failing that, maybe someone who uses a razor every month. It's not something we would say in English unless someone really did manage to mislay a razor every month.


myintermail

You lose a razor every month?

That's why you can't have nice things


jesslc

I don't think it means someone who uses a razor every month, there's a different verb for "to use" (usare)


LorenzoLM

Loses, not uses. They may use it more often, but each month they lose one


frank515984

there seem to be a lot of useless sentences on duo. Can't complain too much though since it is free


Germanlehrerlsu

frank...I think you're approaching the site the wrong way. It's free as you say, but my main point is that most of these sentences aren't intended to be memorized verbatim for possible use in a real life situation. If that were the case, it'd be pointless to use the site because they're are far too many things in life you'd want to say that aren't found on Duo, worded exactly as you'd want to say them. So as useless as you feel many of these sentences are, they're all still useful in helping users expand their vocabulary, so e.g. you might not be someone who loses a razor a month, but you might find yourself in need of a razor in Italy and have the proper word for it. You may have lost something and need to report it-- well you have the right verb for that. You might want to tell the B&B you wish to stay for a month, not a week or a year, and guess what -- you have the word for it. My point being these stupid useless sentences are all made up of sensible, useful words. And as a bonus, you've learned/reviewed proper word order, proper verb conjugation, etc


Gh0stwheel

<<And as a bonus, you've learned/reviewed proper word order, proper verb conjugation, etc>

Just adding this Italian verb conjugator link: https://www.italian-verbs.com/
It might help users in the learning process
along side Duo.


pdusek

I would think that it means that i am loosing a razor every month.


CoolStuffYT

Yeah, that's pretty strange, but I guess that's what it means!


gigglemo

So does this mean that one razor is used per month in the sense that each razor only works for a month?


GuerraAmanda

I think it could mean both?...


thenoblesunfish

If you're here to complain about an odd sentence, consider that odd sentences like this force you to really know the meanings of the words; they are part of the learning process!


HaroldWonh

I think you are being rather ingenuous. Nobody is here just to complain - we all are keen to learn, hence the frustration when sentences make no sense, or the English is wrong. The comments here and the reporting show an intention to improve matters.


thenoblesunfish

My comment was just meant to provide a contrary opinion to the popular implication (on this and other sentences) that because a sentence is "weird" or makes little sense out of context, it shouldn't be here. If the English is actually syntactically wrong, I completely agree that it should be reported.

Hopefully my comment wasn't actually necessary. I think that the recent removal of the "hearts" system will definitely help calm people's frustration with these and other more difficult sentences.

P.S. Thanks for teaching me a new English word! I've never seen ingenuous used, only disingenuous (I'm American and you obviously aren't by your use of the word keen). As I'm unfamiliar with the connotations of this word, could you say more explicitly what you meant to imply by calling me so?


HaroldWonh

As you guessed, I didn't actually mean to call you "noble, frank and generous" - I was under the mistaken and stupid impression that "ingenuous" and "disingenuous" meant the same, like the confusion over flammable/inflammable/ non-flammable/non-inflammable, or the way that some English words (eg let, or sanction) can have two totally opposite meanings. My apologies. Don't Americans use "keen" to mean "eager"? Yes, I am English.


thenoblesunfish

I thought maybe you were being sarcastic :D

I once heard an interesting anecdote that flammable was invented to but on labels because of the fear that people would think inflammable meant non-flammable.

I think most Americans would understand keen to mean eager, but as far as I've heard it used (and obviously my experience isn't universal), it's more likely to mean (mentally) sharp, or acute, or even be a reference to a word from a real or imagined 1950's, meaning good (as in peachy-keen, which is discussed here: http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/133974/etymology-of-the-phrase-peachy-keen ).


kivahi

Why complain about a nomral sentence? Being an older person, I lose approx. 5 razors a month.


Germanlehrerlsu

kivahi! Love your humor!


sivo64

Is losing exactly one razor a month some kind of ritual? Bizarre.


Macossay

A lot of Duo's sentences seem to come from giallo novels. I figure this guy is out slitting throats, and then he has to dispose of the weapon.


sjb1983

'a month/monthly/once a month' are all acceptable but not marked as correct...why?!


[deactivated user]

    I think that "a month" can be acceptable only when there is "one razor". Sentence "I lose a razor a month" doesn't make any sense, as it doesn't imply the frequency ("oner razor a month", "a razor monthly" and "a razor once a month" do). What is more, "a" and "one" are not interchangable in the same way in English, as "un" and "uno" are in Italian.


HaroldWonh

    On the contrary, "a razor" can only mean one razor, not several, and "a month" means per single month. "A razor a month" is perfect English.


    [deactivated user]

      Well, I don't argue, as I'm not native speaker, but honestly, I've never met such a syntax. I don't think anybody would ever say "I buy a magazine a month", but "I buy one magazine a month" or "I buy a magazine once a month". The syntax of "a magazine a month" looks very unnatural.


HaroldWonh

      "A magazine a month" is the most normal, neutral statement. "One magazine a month" would stress that it is only one magazine I buy, not several; "a magazine once a month" would emphasise that I only buy it once a month instead of more frequently, say once a fortnight.


roman2095

      "A magazine a month" would be more frequently used than "...per month" in my experience. It is perfectly good English.


IanPayne1

      Ancient Uk residents like me may recall an advertising slogan from some years ago: 'drinka pinta milka day' i.e. drink a pint of milk a day


Germanlehrerlsu

      IanPayne: Musta been written by an Italian ex-pat who'd moved to the UK as an adult. It's obvious to see why it was a marketing campaign since what self-respecting Brit would favor drinking a pint of milk a day, when there's Guinness available!


LeonHandy

      Sometimes the sentences on Duo are so ridiculous I doubt myself even when I'm clearly correct.


Germanlehrerlsu

      Can't someone help this guy?


ewwwitssteph

      Or girl or non-binary.


Barry645500

      That's a very strange habit to have.


jrayjedi

      "....And later I find them stuck in my kids' fingers."


Germanlehrerlsu

      And that'd make 'em little shavers!


LuizQueved0

      Perdo un GIOCO al giorno...


DonPeele

      Still can't figure out what does al mean here....


johannizacia

      Io uso un rasoio per sei mese!


colbymenning

      al, to the, is per (month) here, OGNI is adverb each . Use of prepositions "al" as per is confusing.


fendifresh

      Shouldn't it be perdo un rasoio ogni mese?


emcayless

      Completely crazy sentence!! Brava Duolingo!


fizikisto

      I think it's already more than ten times I had to write this sentence. Of course, it's so important that I should excercise it as often as possible!


AuntieE

      I did not understand the word either


EdwardDunne

      Still unintelligible --2 years later!


KenHutley

      Different reality in Italy... maybe?


FrancAngelo

      "Have you tried Harry's?"


MeroeOMER

      Fascinating! A razor a month!!! Is this normal usage of razors? If not, clearly there is a market opening here for importing better quality razors… Perhaps a travelling salesman leaving a trail of razors in hotels/motels around the country…


VirpiKarvo

      Is a following perdere.


sbarbour

      It's such an odd statement, I kept thinking I was missing something ( besides a razor!)


AnnaGuaGua

      could this also be translated to "I go through a razor a month." ??


DanteCorbo

      Who is that clumsy


alex.mcc_

      This sentence makes absolutely no sense


StephenCoates

      In English you would normally say " I lose a razor EVERY month" or is this that weird language American English!!


tuess

      What is wrong about "shaver" instead of "razor"?


Germanlehrerlsu

      Shaver i think implies an electric razor.


macphisto2016

      well, excuse me, but shouldn't the questions make SENSE? I lose a razor per month. Well, that's pointless.


Janetmullender

      This sentence makes no sense. No wonder it's hard to translate.


clydeclick

      This sentence is nonsensical. I have never heard anyone say any such thing in any language.


Germanlehrerlsu

      clydeclick: I agree, but the takeaway is you've practiced verb forms, prepositional phrases, and maybe learned a new noun you didn't previously know -- plus proper sentence structure that puts them all together, so it's not a total loss. Maybe in the future you can use all this to substitute a more sensible noun for "razor", e.g. 'a pound' or switch "I lose" to "I smoke" and change "a razor" to "a cigar", even "a month" to "a day" and you've got the grammatical structures to say that -- the point being that unless you're simply memorizing these given sentences in the belief you'll actually be able to one day use them verbatim, then you're missing out on the opportunity to learn the grammatical structures you'll need to express yourself and failing to build vocabulary which you might conceivably see yourself using, e.g. instead of ever saying "I lose a razor a month" you might have to someday tell a store clerk "I need a razor" -- and you'd have the word for that. So you shouldn't get too frustrated by sentences which at times don't seem as practical as you'd like.


HaroldWonh

      What an incredibly stupid sentence!


xyphax

      Yes, this would clearly never be said; given the enormous amount of possibilities at this point in the Italian tree, the owl could display a little bit more wisdom in choosing sentences. ;-)


lukman.A

      [QUESTION]

      Isn't it that "monthly razor" also correct?


lizcoko

      Sorry, can't even buy that explanation :(


apavis

      Perhaps someone is explaining the reason they prefer cheap razors :)

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.