"Dostaję od niego ubrania."

Translation:I get clothes from him.

May 1, 2016

16 Comments


TwinTip

That sentence messed me up a lot o.o

May 1, 2016

A477

Sentence order Dostaję ubranie od niego also ok? Because in my logic I think it is better to put what you are getting after the verb to get. Or is it just how polish works? LIke in Twoja mama mnie lubi? :P

July 23, 2016

Jellei

Your sentence is alright (and it is accepted in the ENG->PL version of this exercise), it just changes the focus. The sentence here shows WHAT you get from him, your sentence shows FROM WHOM you get clothes.

July 23, 2016

TwinTip

Also, could somebody explain me the use of niego here?

May 1, 2016

Jellei

I will try to explain it using an analogy to Russian, as during my Russian course I've seen such an explanation many times, although I would never think about it myself. You probably know that "his" is jego in Polish, and его in Russian, "her" is jej/её, "their" is ich/их. We have "niego" instead of "jego" here. I've never thought about them even as similar words, but what I learned in Russian course is as follows: if the pronoun is preceded by a preposition, you add "н" at its beginning, thus making него, неё, них. And it clearly works similarly in Polish: 'jego' changes into 'od niego', 'jej' into 'do niej', 'ich' into 'dla nich' - whenever you have a preposition before. Seems like quite a good way to remember it.

May 1, 2016

bluthbanana87

Can this be said as "dostaję ubrania od niego"?

September 14, 2016

Jellei

Yes, and it works. The 'new information' is usually at the end, so in your sentence "from him" is the most important part, while "Dostaję od niego ubrania" answers "what are you getting from him".

September 15, 2016

LICA98

e/ę

December 29, 2016

Jellei

sure

December 30, 2016

Puechgaubil

Od is shown as meaning for or from which could change meaning of sentence to - I am getting clothes for him..... how can you tell difference ?

April 2, 2017

Jellei

That's definitely 'from'. As 'for' is concerned... I guess there's some situation when Polish would use 'od' and English would use 'for', but it doesn't come to my mind.

I am getting clothes for him - well, that would be 'dla niego', but I don't know about the verb, it depends what exactly would 'getting' here mean. Collecting them from your house? Buying them? Actually 'getting them' from some 3rd person?

April 2, 2017

Puechgaubil

In English, you could readily use the verb getting in either sentence using for or from to change the meaning. So I was confused when my choice was considered wrong.

April 2, 2017

Jellei

'get' can have several meanings which would be translated differently into Polish. This here is more like 'receive' (otrzymać -> otrzymuję).

April 3, 2017

edB4zK

My mistake: "I'm getting out of his clothes" :)

How would we say that please?

October 25, 2018

dziwnymkotem

Just curious, what would "I get clothes from HER"? be? :)

March 20, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.