1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ta walizka to mój bagaż."

"Ta walizka to mój bagaż."

Translation:This suitcase is my baggage.

May 1, 2016

14 Comments


Elenaverano

Is there a word "waliza" in Polish, and if so, what's the difference from "walizka"? I'm asking because "walizka" is a smaller "waliza" in Ukrainian.


Jellei

It's similar, but different. "Walizka" is the basic form used in everyday life, and "waliza" is the augmentative, thus meaning an unusually big suitcase.


Elenaverano

Oh, I see. Thank you for the reply!


AliakseiPatsekha

I think it is fair to say that "baggage"="luggage".


Jellei

Yup, and it works.


MaryAshwood

I used the word "valise" which is much more closely related to "waliza" and it told me that was wrong.


Jellei

OK, added "valise".


Rogier

That is a valid translation for ta.


Jellei

Yup, added. There will be a lot of situations when 'that' is not added yet, that's gonna need some time to be taken care of.


Munroist

Still not accepting 'case'


RoberthBlu

Suitcase not accepted for Walizka


Okcydent

Probably a bug (they sometimes occur) because it is in the default answer or the reason of refusing your answer is some kind of error you made.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.