"Ta walizka to mój bagaż."

Translation:This suitcase is my baggage.

May 1, 2016

14 Comments


Elenaverano

Is there a word "waliza" in Polish, and if so, what's the difference from "walizka"? I'm asking because "walizka" is a smaller "waliza" in Ukrainian.

May 1, 2016

Jellei

It's similar, but different. "Walizka" is the basic form used in everyday life, and "waliza" is the augmentative, thus meaning an unusually big suitcase.

May 1, 2016

Elenaverano

Oh, I see. Thank you for the reply!

May 1, 2016

AliakseiPatsekha

I think it is fair to say that "baggage"="luggage".

September 14, 2017

Jellei

Yup, and it works.

September 15, 2017

Rogier

That is a valid translation for ta.

June 12, 2016

Jellei

Yup, added. There will be a lot of situations when 'that' is not added yet, that's gonna need some time to be taken care of.

June 13, 2016

Munroist

Still not accepting 'case'

November 28, 2016

Jellei

Added now.

November 29, 2016

Munroist

Thanks :)

November 29, 2016

MaryAshwood

I used the word "valise" which is much more closely related to "waliza" and it told me that was wrong.

January 9, 2017

Jellei

OK, added "valise".

January 10, 2017

RoberthBlu

Suitcase not accepted for Walizka

November 6, 2017

Okcydent

Probably a bug (they sometimes occur) because it is in the default answer or the reason of refusing your answer is some kind of error you made.

November 6, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.