"C'è pure scritto."

Translation:It is even written.

January 24, 2013

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheGandalf

Yeah, we really need an "IDIOM ALERT!".


killary45

An asterisk or italics for the first few times an idiom appears would be most welcome.


matt.kalebic

Why "c'è" and not "'è"?


f.formica

A literal translation would include "there", which is what "ci" is there for: it's idiomatic though.


JACurry1973

Help me f.formica - L'italiano e un linguaggio molto difficile!


jaice_10

someone could explain us what is the meaning of this ideomatic sentence


f.formica

Say you hadn't stamped your train ticket and claimed that you didn't know you had to; the train officer might go "Andiamo, c'è pure scritto!", "Come on now, it's even written (on the ticket)". Just an example out of many; this idiom is generally used when pointing out that you should know something because you're supposed to have read it.


dfjacobs

This happened to me on the train from the airport in Rome. My Italian wasn't good enough to explain to the conductor why I hadn't done it. Luckily there was another American there who explained that I was a poor, confused American tourist and convinced the conductor not to fine me.


tom_vincenzo

I can't see how it's an idiom. it seems to me to be a perfectly literal translation.


GregHullender

It's not an idiom. Whenever a language is different from English, some people cry "idiom!" but, in truth, Duolingo almost never uses real idioms.

Real idioms are fragile. Almost any change breaks them. For example, "He kicked the bucket" is a real idiom. We cannot say "The bucket was kicked by him" without invoking a real bucket.

This makes idioms very hard for beginners and even intermediate students to use. Duolingo wisely stays away from them.


SeamusCoon

Nice explanation!


dhunteroz

So then "It's even written there" is correct as well? In english we can say "There, it's even written" (note the comma or pause).


mangoHero1

It's an idiom because c'è means there is. The translation DL gives us is "It is even written". A literal translation (" There is even written " ) would not make sense.


Macossay

"It is even written there," is accepted Aug 2018.


Roland900867

That's bad logic, mangoHero. Whether something is idiomatic in one language isn't dependent on another language or translations; literal translations work surprisingly rarely. By your logic, if there are any languages without an existential clause, then any sentence with "there is" are idiomatic in English!


MKviQ

Hyperbole aside, I agree with Humberto. Why is the U in PURE pronounced like in the English word pure?


martin39707

And why is the e silent?


CharlesPit19

I noticed that too. I think it is an artifact of some new AI voices. In my estimation the 'e' should be pronounced, and yes, the word is not pronounced like the English 'pure.'


roselaw

Comments about it being pronounced like the English word "pure" started about 11 months ago, so I'm guessing they "fixed" it then. I just reported it, of course, and I hope that others have too.


fificat1

And so it is written, and so it is done...(sorry, couldn't resist)


ChristineH636916

This barely makes sense in English


Bitio007

The word PURE has completely bad pronunciation


egregor1

Cannot get the 'pure' out of this. Is it my hearing?


Bitio007

The pronunciation is completely stupid and out of the Italian pronunciation.


DanJSDK

Why not just e? why c'e?


darkpeak

sounds biblical to me!!!


TimK77777

"It is even written there."


NoamMor

As far as I understand it, in this sentence, "è" translates to "it is" and "Ci" to "there". The literal translation is "it is even written there".

"C'è" would translate to something like "it is there", not to "there is" like we got used to.


PhilZam

I appreciate that this has been decalred an idiomatic saying, but could someone tell me how you would say "he even wrote to us"


f.formica

"Ci ha pure scritto", "Ci ha anche scritto", "Ha scritto pure a noi", "Ha scritto anche a noi".


darkpeak

This translation is nonsensical


Flying_Blue

I really tried to figure this one out but the 'c'è absolutely threw me off!
I guess the closest thing I can think of now that I read where this might be used would be "It's even spelled out!", "There, it's even spelled out!" or "It's even spelled out right there!"
Are any of those accepted?


JohnR243396

Would "there it is also written" be acceptable?


bjojoe

It is also written...??


SusieOpperia

Why would this not be “It was even written” or “It has been written”? I thought we were studying Passato Prossimo. Is it just because it’s an idiom?


Pat590727

what's the difference between c'e pure scritto and 'e pure scritto?


SkippyOKnee

È scritto isnt present tense, right? In the spirit of the tense we are learning in this section, I translated it, "it has also been written" but it wasnt accepted


Piper550579

I believe it is in fact present tense. For past tense, you would use avere rather than essere. This is another example of using the past participle as an adjective in the present tense. Others in this unit include "The book is used" (usata) and "The shirt is opened" (aperta).


JaniceQuinn0

This sentence is meaningless to me!


AlphaCentauri

This sentence is not good English. I hope the Italian-to-English people aren't getting this question.


christinelilly69

What does that even mean?


Liz254149

Terrible English!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.