1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae gwddw tost gyda Ceri Lin…

"Mae gwddw tost gyda Ceri Lingo."

Translation:Ceri Lingo has a sore throat.

May 1, 2016

5 Comments


cheeselea

You can also say gwddwg or gwddf aswell to say throat.


rmcode
Mod

Thanks for the comment, I hadn't heard of 'gwddwg' before, that's been added.


OliverMundy

Why is gyda used here rather than ar? Does the rule set out in the notes, namely that ar is used when speaking of ailments, not apply to the word tost?


rmcode
Mod

I've just updated the notes.

General illness, such as a cold or a temperature, use the construction 'on me'

eg Mae annwyd arna i = I have a cold (lit:- There is a cold on me)

More specific, localised pains use 'have'

eg. Mae pen tost gyda fi = I have a headache.


SashaMay14

You have illnesses/pains like headaches, i can see the structure of using 'tost' there since its an infused word. Surely there's just a word for ache on its own. If you were to say your leg aches would there be a different phrase?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.