1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Vogel trinkt Wasser."

"Der Vogel trinkt Wasser."

Translation:The bird drinks water.

January 19, 2014

47 Comments


SupriyaSaw

Why isnt it 'the bird is drinking water'?


wolvenstein

Der is translated to 'the' and 'that' both. I was confused for a moment too haha


Bonnie958351

Sorry but what is this vmcalled when that happens? Where did you read that? I would like to learn more about this.


Leon52Gamer

Das means "that" and "the" Der means only "the"


-Copernicus-

That is not true. "Der/die/das" immediately before a noun can all be translated to "that" as well as "the." When speaking, you can say the article a bit more emphatically to mean something closer to "that." You can't make emphasis as easily in writing of course, but "der/die/das" still can be translated to "that."


jeanettea34

Never once have I seen a bird drink water


LordBalkara

I have. They dip their beak in, then tilt their head up so the water goes down.


Baba_Tova

It sounds like "frugel" and not vogel


vanshika299990

V is pronounced as F. That is why is sounds like fogel


Wyn853885

Why is it That bird and not the bird


-Copernicus-

"That bird" may be Duo's default answer, but "The bird drinks water" (or "The bird is drinking water") is correct and accepted as well.

"Der/die/das" can mean either "the" or "that."


cat152882

"The" isnt accepted, leider. I lost a heart point for writing "The." It's weird that both arent accepted...


mizinamo

What was your entire answer?

Did you have a translation exercise or a listening exercise?

Do you have a screenshot of your answer being rejected?


Cropmy5

How do you pronounce Vogel? One example ends with the 'e' sound while another ends with the 'l'.


abdlmjeed

why Wasser dosen't have an article ? it should be Ein because it's Neutral .


Kai_E.
Mod

It's no different from the English, which doesn't have an article either.


DerTristan

When you're talking about one thing it's with 'ein' or 'eine', but water is not countable(you can't drink one water, just one bottle of water for example).


Tminus6

Is there an equivalent to "some", as in the bird drinks some water?


mizinamo

Is there an equivalent to "some", as in the bird drinks some water?

No.

The closest would be etwas or ein bisschen, but those are "a little bit": more explicitly about quantity than "some", which can act like an indefinite article.

In the negative, though, German does have an equivalent to "any": kein(e). For example, "The bird is not drinking (any) water" = Der Vogel trinkt kein Wasser.


8Melinda9

I believe it can work both ways in both languages. You can say the bird is drinking water. -or- The bird is drinking the water. Just like The boy eats the bread -and- The boy eats bread


IanSweens

So there is a different verb for animals eating (frisst instead of isst), but there isn't one for when animals drinks?


mizinamo

So there is a different verb for animals eating (frisst instead of isst), but there isn't one for when animals drinks?

That's right.

Except for very big animals (e.g. horses) where one can (but does not have to) use saufen, e.g. das Pferd säuft alongside das Pferd trinkt.


Eternalinstant

Why is "The bird drank water", not correct?

Rather, the bird is drinking water is what was said to be correct.


-Copernicus-

"Trinkt" is present tense, not past. "Drank" would be "Der Vogel trank Wasser."


nicolastekar

that bird or THE bird?


mizinamo

that bird or THE bird?

That's right: it can be either of those. Or even "this bird".

English split up what used to be one word into two separate ones, "the" and "that". German still continues to use der/die/das for both meanings.


B.Panthera

Does German have any way to distinctly articulate time? Maybe I'm wording that wrong, but basically how would one distinguish "the bird is drinking water" which is happening currently, or "the bird drinks water" which happens... Whenever, I guess.


mizinamo

Does German have any way to distinctly articulate time?

Sure: you can add an adverb, just as you did when you added "currently" or "whenever".

Der Vogel trinkt gerade Wasser = The bird is drinking water right now

Der Vogel trinkt jeden Tag Wasser = The bird drinks water every day

etc.


B.Panthera

Fantastic, danke schoen!


AsaDavid

Any tips on pronouncing "trinkt"?


skle1978

Pretty much phonectically. Trink-t


ikechukwuo3

I really need to understand the difference between "Der" and "das" and "die"


GabrielLimaRocha

Der= Male ( Der Hund/ Der Mann ) Die= Famale ( Die katze/ Die Frau ) and plural ( Die Kartoffeln/Die Tomaten ) Das= Neuter ( Das Brot/ Das Wasser )


Aleksandar755508

Gender for nouns is somewhat arbitrary and you have to remember it by heart. But you get used to it after a while so just keep saying it out loud, it helps :)


E.Maillard

Is there a mistake?


FerasHarb2

Trinkt means "is drinking" or "drinks"?


-Copernicus-

Both. German doesn't have a separate verb form to distinguish those, so "trinkt" is used for both "drinks" and "is drinking."


MieBerg1

Still confused, couldn't we at least agree on two different AND correct answers?


Scian4

So this isn't the parrot from the Latin course...


RUTURAJBENDKHALE

Don't know why duallingo accept some sentences in both present continuous and simple present tense. But in some cases it accepts only in simple present.????? WHY


mizinamo

It only accepts translations that have been entered by hand by the course contributors.

Usually, it accepts both, though, as in this case -- both "The bird drinks water." and "The bird is drinking water." are accepted in a translation exercise.

If you come across a sentence where a valid translation is not yet accepted, please report it using the "My translation should be accepted" option. Posting about it in a sentence discussion is less useful since course contributors generally don't follow them.

If you do want to post here, though, then please include a screenshot showing the question and exactly what you wrote as an answer -- upload the screenshot to a website somewhere such as imgur or postimage and include the URL of the image in your comment.

Often, people make a mistake without noticing; posting a screenshot helps others help you.


Tylerjmilks

Why isn't it "Wasser trinkt der vogel"? In another part the correct answer was "Milch trinkt das Frau" or something similar.


BarristanTheBold

"Wasser trinkt der Vogel" is a very unusual word order, though technically correct. Hope that helps! BTW: It would be "Milch trinkt DIE Frau" in the other sentence. :)


Sabina609074

das -that and der- the


-Copernicus-

No, that is not true. "Der" and "das" can both mean either "the" or "that." The difference is that "der" is for masculine nouns and "das" for neuter ones.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.