1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Vogel trinkt Wasser."

"Der Vogel trinkt Wasser."

Translation:That bird is drinking water.

January 19, 2014

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

SupriyaSaw

Why isnt it 'the bird is drinking water'?

December 27, 2016

starberryjuicebx

Der is translated to 'the' and 'that' both. I was confused for a moment too haha

October 12, 2019

jeanettea34

Never once have I seen a bird drink water

August 19, 2015

LordBalkara

I have. They dip their beak in, then tilt their head up so the water goes down.

September 16, 2015

abdlmjeed

why Wasser dosen't have an article ? it should be Ein because it's Neutral .

January 19, 2014

Kai_E.

It's no different from the English, which doesn't have an article either.

January 19, 2014

DerTristan

When you're talking about one thing it's with 'ein' or 'eine', but water is not countable(you can't drink one water, just one bottle of water for example).

February 26, 2014

Likalotapus

Is there an equivalent to "some", as in the bird drinks some water?

February 11, 2016

mizinamo

Is there an equivalent to "some", as in the bird drinks some water?

No.

The closest would be etwas or ein bisschen, but those are "a little bit": more explicitly about quantity than "some", which can act like an indefinite article.

In the negative, though, German does have an equivalent to "any": kein(e). For example, "The bird is not drinking (any) water" = Der Vogel trinkt kein Wasser.

August 11, 2019

8Melinda9

I believe it can work both ways in both languages. You can say the bird is drinking water. -or- The bird is drinking the water. Just like The boy eats the bread -and- The boy eats bread

October 4, 2014

Cropmy5

How do you pronounce Vogel? One example ends with the 'e' sound while another ends with the 'l'.

August 15, 2016

Baba_Tova

It sounds like "frugel" and not vogel

June 3, 2017

IanSweens

So there is a different verb for animals eating (frisst instead of isst), but there isn't one for when animals drinks?

January 23, 2019

mizinamo

So there is a different verb for animals eating (frisst instead of isst), but there isn't one for when animals drinks?

That's right.

Except for very big animals (e.g. horses) where one can (but does not have to) use saufen, e.g. das Pferd säuft alongside das Pferd trinkt.

August 11, 2019

Wyn853885

Why is it That bird and not the bird

August 26, 2019

-Copernicus-

"That bird" may be Duo's default answer, but "The bird drinks water" (or "The bird is drinking water") is correct and accepted as well.

"Der/die/das" can mean either "the" or "that."

August 26, 2019

AsaDavid

Any tips on pronouncing "trinkt"?

August 17, 2014

skle1978

Pretty much phonectically. Trink-t

August 18, 2014

ikechukwuo3

I really need to understand the difference between "Der" and "das" and "die"

November 13, 2015

GabrielLimaRocha

Der= Male ( Der Hund/ Der Mann ) Die= Famale ( Die katze/ Die Frau ) and plural ( Die Kartoffeln/Die Tomaten ) Das= Neuter ( Das Brot/ Das Wasser )

December 6, 2015

Aleksandar755508

Gender for nouns is somewhat arbitrary and you have to remember it by heart. But you get used to it after a while so just keep saying it out loud, it helps :)

April 12, 2016

Eternalinstant

Why is "The bird drank water", not correct?

Rather, the bird is drinking water is what was said to be correct.

September 5, 2019

-Copernicus-

"Trinkt" is present tense, not past. "Drank" would be "Der Vogel trank Wasser."

September 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.