"I have to study!"

Translation:Muszę się uczyć!

May 1, 2016

8 Comments


LICA98

what about "muszę uczyć się"

May 1, 2016

Jellei

It's hard to set any rules for placement of "się". I would say "Muszę się uczyć!", but "Muszę uczyć się do egzaminu!" - frankly, getting a lot of immersion in Polish may be the only way to find out what is more natural. It's probably better to avoid 'się' at the end of the sentence.

Remember that 'się' can be situated quite far from its verb: "Muszę się do tego egzaminu który będziemy mieli w przyszłym tygodniu naprawdę dobrze przygotować".

May 1, 2016

mihxal

Look ar page 65: https://www.docdroid.net/K5bFCXa/lessontotal.pdf.html. You should also remember that "się" like many monosyllabic words can't stand at the very end of the sentence.

May 1, 2016

immerweiter

muszę studiować, why is that wrong?

July 22, 2016

Jellei

Well, it would mean that you have to be a student of a university. When you're a student of Law, let's say, that means you "studiujesz prawo", but when exams are coming, "uczysz się do egzaminu".

The question is, whether "I have to be a student of a university" version would be put by a native in the same English wording or not...

July 23, 2016

immerweiter

thanks, it clear now

July 23, 2016

LICA98

btw can it be mam instead of muszę?

June 17, 2018

Jellei

I think that using "mieć" as a modal verb is best translated as "to be supposed to".

So "Mam się uczyć" = "I am supposed to learn".

June 18, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.