"I have to study!"

Translation:Muszę się uczyć!

May 1, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


immerweiter

muszę studiować, why is that wrong?


Jellei

Well, it would mean that you have to be a student of a university. When you're a student of Law, let's say, that means you "studiujesz prawo", but when exams are coming, "uczysz się do egzaminu".

The question is, whether "I have to be a student of a university" version would be put by a native in the same English wording or not...


immerweiter

thanks, it clear now


Apsa25

I don't get why this answer is not accepted, especially of it is an option in the hints. If the aim is to learn the sentence "Muszę się uczyć", then then English Verizon shouldbe "I have to learn", otherwise it's confusing, when main translation of ' to learn' is uczyć się and ' to study' - studiować.


alik1989

'Study' and 'learn' are quite often interchangeable, but 'uczyć się' and 'studiować' rarely are. 'Muszę studiować' will translate to 'I must go to college/university'.


Apsa25

When I was taught about the difference between "uczyć się" and "studiować", I was told that "uczyć się" ment more like learning in an institution (any type of school), and "studiować" apart from being a university student had the meaning of learning by and for yourself, outside of any institution. "Studiuję atlas anatomii" doesn't imply that I am a uniwerisy student. A child can study a picture dictionary in this meaning.


alik1989

Yes, 'Studiuję atlas anatomii' does work, but only because there is a direct object. 'Мuszę studiować', on the other hand, does not have this meaning.


Apsa25

This is the problem with short, out-of-contex sentences. You always assume some context when you translate them. Apparently, I tend to assume the wrong one.


Jellei

I'd also consider "Studiuję atlas" to be quite an unusual phrasing. "studiować" used this way sounds to me like an archeologist 'studying' the ancient texts, not a student reading a textbook. It would only work with veeery careful and veeeery thorough studying something...

So I'd say that to some extent "studiować" is a false friend. It means "to go to college" in both languages, but I'd never say "studiuję na egzamin" for "I am studying for an exam".


Gali_VB

If "muszę się uszyc" is wrong, then the hints are wrong


Gali_VB

Sorry, If "musze uczyc się is wrong, the hints are wrong.


alik1989

The hints are correct because they are not supposed to take word order into account.

'Się' is an unaccented pronoun which does not belong at the end of a sentence if there's another spot available.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.