1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I have to study!"

"I have to study!"

Translation:Muszę się uczyć!

May 1, 2016

3 Comments


immerweiter

muszę studiować, why is that wrong?


Jellei

Well, it would mean that you have to be a student of a university. When you're a student of Law, let's say, that means you "studiujesz prawo", but when exams are coming, "uczysz się do egzaminu".

The question is, whether "I have to be a student of a university" version would be put by a native in the same English wording or not...


immerweiter

thanks, it clear now

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.