1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ci sono sempre cicli, è norm…

"Ci sono sempre cicli, è normale."

Translation:There are always cycles, it is normal.

January 24, 2013

5 Comments


jeporcher

That pronunciation of "cicli" is misleading. It emphasizes the second syllable, instead of the first.


f.formica
Mod

I think it's only the sound being cut off too early, giving the impression of a stress that wasn't intended. It is pretty misleading though.


SylviaCartwright

Why is bicycle wrong? It means the same thing


Tongue-twisted

I would like to second this…. I put down "bikes" and was marked incorrect! :-S


Sjeriel

I also lost a heart, because I wrote bicycle.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.