1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "How many apples do you have?"

"How many apples do you have?"

Translation:Bạn có bao nhiêu quả táo?

May 1, 2016

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

velvele_80

" ban co qua tao bao nhieu" is also wrong?

November 29, 2016

tuyendev

You need put the Diacredical Marks

February 13, 2017

PietroFur

"bạn có bao nhiêu những quả táo" why the plural ín this sentence is considered wrong?

May 1, 2016

schabranigdo

I look at it as "how many apple do you have?" which sounds strange in english, but really, the answer could be 1 apple, and then the plural sound strange. So I chalk it up to perspective.

June 13, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Actually, we don't use plural indicators (những and các) in these questions.

May 2, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.