1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "How many apples do you have?"

"How many apples do you have?"

Translation:Bạn có bao nhiêu quả táo?

May 1, 2016

5 Comments


PietroFur

"bạn có bao nhiêu những quả táo" why the plural ín this sentence is considered wrong?


schabranigdo

I look at it as "how many apple do you have?" which sounds strange in english, but really, the answer could be 1 apple, and then the plural sound strange. So I chalk it up to perspective.


TranVanHaiNam

Actually, we don't use plural indicators (những and các) in these questions.


velvele_80

" ban co qua tao bao nhieu" is also wrong?


tuyendev

You need put the Diacredical Marks

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.