1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "They buy not only computers …

"They buy not only computers but also telephones."

Translation:Họ mua không những máy tính mà còn điện thoại.

May 1, 2016

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

Mu6OVm

Why you need a những for computers but not for telephones?

August 23, 2018

Lazuli_Love

Những goes together with không. It is required for not only... but.

February 26, 2019

PietroFur

"họ không những mua những máy tính mà còn những điện thoại" why is this sentence wrong?

May 1, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Because you forgot to use classifiers.

May 2, 2016

PietroFur

so if I use plurals I must use classifiers but if I don't use plurals I can omit them?

May 2, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

"if I use plurals I must use classifiers" - you're right.
E.g: Những quả cam (oranges), not Những cam; Những quyển sách (books), not Những sách.

"if I don't use plurals I can omit them" - it depends on the context.
1. If you want to talk about a specific thing, you should use the classifier (nearly like the way you use "the" in English).
E.g: Tôi muốn con mèo = I want the cat (this cat is a specific cat).
2. If you want to talk about a thing in general (1) or there is already a possessive adjective for that noun and the quantity of that noun is one (2), you can omit the classifier.
E.g: (1) Things in general: Mèo có bốn chân = Con mèo có bốn chân = Cats have four legs.
(2) Bạn có muốn mèo của tôi không? = Bạn có muốn con mèo của tôi không? = Do you want my cat? (Note that there is just one cat)

May 3, 2016

IDNgaoThien

họ mua không chỉ những cái máy tính mà còn những cái điện thoại

September 7, 2017

CeeCeeSong

it seems like there's been a recent change, and I don't like it! Currently, once you give your answer, it blanks out, so if you made a mistake, you can't even compare it with the correct answer to see what you did wrong. Please go back to the way you had it before!!!

August 19, 2019

JoeThompson23983

so why is muy before khong nhung but yet in the other sentences the verb comes after khong nhung? like co ay khong nhung hat, bla bla bla? Im a little confused about this

October 5, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.