"I am answering the question."

Translation:Odpowiadam na pytanie.

May 1, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ZacharyByrski

Why is the na necessary?


mihxal

Because "odpowiadać" is an intransitive verb and connects with Dative (for indirect object) and "na" + Accusative.

Look at "składnia" (syntax): https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/odpowiada%C4%87.


OldManSteve

Not related to just this question but. After I have correctly answered a translation question I'd like to be able to replay the whole sentence to check pronouncation. Is it possible to add this feature. I fibd I can read polish much better than speak it, and listening while reading certainly helps.


Jellei

That is not something we can do, if you'd like to suggest a feature you should create a post in the "Duolingo" subforum :)


RobinB896941

@Jellei Do you mean the page https://forum.duolingo.com/ ? If not, please can you add a "Duolingo subforum" weblink to your post?


Jellei

I meant this one: https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/1 - the Duolingo discussions.


MarkKulka

I don't know if this is what you mean, but before I move on to the next question, I can always replay the audio of the current question by clicking on the blue speaker icon next to it, or click on the same icon at the tip of the discussion page.

So even after you are done with it, you can still replay and review the audio question before moving on.

Once you click the green "Continue" button though, there is no going back.


cszerszen

na + acc? I've got all the na usages written down from wiki. I don't see this particular application.


Jellei

Well, it's hard to list all the usages of a preposition, especially given the fact how prepositions differ between languages...

We could say that from Wiktionary, it's "(+ accusative) for, to deal with" - even if English uses 'to', and not 'for'. Anyway, "odpowiadać na" definitely takes Accusative.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.