Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"seventh grade"

Translation:седьмой класс

2 years ago

9 Comments


MickeytheGreat
MickeytheGreat

So if a word ends in ой does that definitely mean the emphasis is on the last syllable?

2 years ago

Sgt.Oddball

Yes, as long as it is an adjective or a numeral. On the contrary, -ый and -ий are (almost?) never stressed.

2 years ago

Gleb778884

It won't accept 7 класс

1 year ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

Probably because they want you to spell седьмой :)

1 year ago

davideamoretti
davideamoretti

My russian teachers always said that in russian you don't say "класс", but "курс"

1 year ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

sedьmoi klass - I am transliterating, but noticed this only works when I insert the soft-sign here. I noticed that no words accept the ' for ь

1 year ago

a22brad22
a22brad22

It's much better to just get a keyboard for whichever device you're using and type in Russian. Not only is it good practice, but it helps with spelling.

11 months ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

I said in my comment I was transliterating. I did not say anywhere I could not write, type, spell, or even send morse code in Russian. The error is fixed now. I wrote comment that 1 year ago.

11 months ago

agriffin95

7th "grade" does not mean the same as 7th "class" in English. I thought a класс was the same as a CLASSROOM. A grade, on the other hand, is like a LEVEL in somebody's education, at least it is in English.

8 months ago