1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi kommer om sju timer."

"Vi kommer om sju timer."

Translation:We are coming in seven hours.

May 1, 2016

12 Comments


jug89

Can someone tell me what is the difference between "in", "for" and "about" for time in english language. Tusen takk!


_jshen

I think it's easiest to explain using examples.

We are coming in seven hours. - After seven hours, we will come.

We are coming for seven hours. - We will be staying for seven hours.

I don't think I've ever heard anyone use 'about' with time, though (ie. We are coming about seven hours).


Michal828238

I'll come at about six


jug89

Thank you very much for reply.


annaa52

"We are coming in about seven hours" is common in US English, similar but less common than "we're coming around 7-ish" (maybe that's more British?). Both mean that 7 is our target, but we're not sure how close to 7 we're going to actually make it.


_jshen

Can 'i' be used here instead of 'om'?


Luke_5.1991

No, because that would change the meaning to for four hours.


fveldig

for seven hours*


_jshen

That seems very confusing. Do you have a page with a list of these values, or is this something that is just learned by using the language?


AureusJun

difference from "i" and "om"?


TheCouragousCat

"Vi kommer i sju timer" = we are coming for 7 hours Meaning, you will be staying there for 7 hours.

"Vi kommer om sju timer" = we are coming in 7 hours Meaning, that you will arrive there in 7 hours

Hope I helped :)


scribblylibby

I definitely heard "tjue" here instead of "sju."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.