1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy không cần phụ nữ."

"Anh ấy không cần phụ nữ."

Translation:He does not need women.

May 1, 2016

19 Comments


MikeTruong

strong independent man!


cartapo

How do we know it's "women" and not "the woman"? Because lack of the pronoun "nguoi"?


LostSlough

I have the same question. I thought "những" denoted plurals? It's accepted with "những" going from English to Vietnamese. There are a lot of confusing inconsistencies in these lessons; I'm figuring them out, but it might be better to try and make everything consistent before this comes out of beta.


rocha92

Những for a group of women. Người for one woman. Nothing for "women" by itself, as in the entire women population. Same for objects. Tôi ăn táo is I eat apples (apples in general, not specifically several apples).


eclairevoyant

it's a general comment on women due to the lack of a classifier


khang

You dont, its based on context. theres no one right way to say it.


Raphael_SyBo

Correct me if I'm wrong but just like saying "he doesn't need the woman" in English sounds a bit impolite, we shouldn't say "anh ấy không cần người phụ nữ" but rather "anh ấy không cần cô ấy" (he doesn't need her).


Chieu308246

"Phụ nữ" refers to women in general. "người phụ nữ đỏ", or better still, "người đàn bà đó" prefers to one woman (that woman, the woman).


tangentmonkeys

Correct solutions should be "he doesn't need woman" or "he doesn't need any woman". Using "women" would have implied he's already had a woman and doesn't need more than one.


David480743

'he doesn't need woman'is not a valid english phrase. If he can manage without any woman then the choices are; he doesn't need a woman or he doesn't need women. If you want to say he doesn't need more than one, you would do it by stressing the word 'women' in speech or adding a phrase like 'more than one' if you're writing.


Ollem1312

yep, he needs a man ;)


Chieu308246

If "đàn ông" is used to refer to men in general, why not use "đàn bà" to refer to women in general?

Using "đàn ông" and "phụ nữ" together in a sentence doesn't give it a symmetry. It's just like saying "men and ladies" or "gentlemen and women"in English.


RubenRoble504833

Why women??? where is the plurall


Chris527982

He has a fleshlight


Croakie321

Just wait until he needs a sandwich made...


guigui493869

feminist trigger xD


Malcolm436411

That is sad (for him)


merinmerin

Is this sentence necessary? I want Duolingo to please avoid including and distributing sexist material!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.