"Anh ấy không cần phụ nữ."

Translation:He does not need women.

May 1, 2016

8 Comments


MikeTruong

strong independent man!

August 26, 2017

cartapo

How do we know it's "women" and not "the woman"? Because lack of the pronoun "nguoi"?

May 1, 2016

LostSlough

I have the same question. I thought "những" denoted plurals? It's accepted with "những" going from English to Vietnamese. There are a lot of confusing inconsistencies in these lessons; I'm figuring them out, but it might be better to try and make everything consistent before this comes out of beta.

August 18, 2016

rocha92

Những for a group of women. Người for one woman. Nothing for "women" by itself, as in the entire women population. Same for objects. Tôi ăn táo is I eat apples (apples in general, not specifically several apples).

December 10, 2018

Raphael_SyBo

Correct me if I'm wrong but just like saying "he doesn't need the woman" in English sounds a bit impolite, we shouldn't say "anh ấy không cần người phụ nữ" but rather "anh ấy không cần cô ấy" (he doesn't need her).

May 7, 2016

khang

You dont, its based on context. theres no one right way to say it.

June 21, 2017

eclairevoyant

it's a general comment on women due to the lack of a classifier

November 6, 2017

Croakie321

Just wait until he needs a sandwich made...

July 15, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.